HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling   
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2014 Boys & Girls Bowling

First day of coaching - November 1, 2013
Sectional - February 8 - 16, 2014
District - February 17 - 23, 2014
State Finals - February 28 - March 1, 2014

Click here to view 2014 Bowling Rules & Regulations.  (Updated 1-14-14)

Click here to view 2014 Bowling Team Assignments  (Posted 11-25-13)
See State Report below for revisions after 11-25-13.
 

View Bowling Archives (Since 2011)
 

2014 BOWLING SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS
BOYS AND GIRLS
 

BOYS BOWLING SECTIONALS

Division I Boys
Wednesday, February 19, 2014
Snow date:  Friday, February 21, 2014

Division II Boys
Snow date:  Friday, February 14, 2014


COLERAIN BOWL
View Team Results
View Individual Results

CROSSGATE LANES
View Team Results
View Individual Results

POELKING SOUTH
View Team Results
View Individual Results

 


COLERAIN BOWL
View Team Results (Boys & Girls)

View Individual Results

POELKING MARIAN LANES
View Scores
View Team Standings
View Individual Results
 

GIRLS BOWLING SECTIONALS

Division I Girls
Thursday, February 20, 2014
Snow date:  Friday, February 21, 2014

Division II Girls
Thursday, February 13, 2014
Snow date:  Friday, February 14, 2014


COLERAIN BOWL
View Team Results
View Individual Results

CROSSGATE LANES
View Team Results
View Individual Results

POELKING SOUTH
View Team Results
View Individual Results
 


COLERAIN BOWL
View Team Results (Boys & Girls)
View Results

POELKING MARIAN LANES
View Scores
View Team Standings
View Individual Results
 


2014 BOWLING DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
 


BOYS DISTRICT BOWLING
Beaver-Vu Lanes
1238 North Fairfield Road
Beavercreek

DIVISION I
View Team Results
View Individual Results

DIVISION II
View Team Results
View Individual Results
 

GIRLS DISTRICT BOWLING
Beaver-Vu Lanes
1238 North Fairfield Road
Beavercreek

DIVISION I
View Team Results
View Individual Results

Rev. 2-28-14

DIVISION II
View Team Results
View Individual Results
 

 

2014 Bowling Managers

SECTIONAL:
North Tournaments - Jenny Martin, Mgr., 937-367-3693, jenny.martin.820@att.net
South Tournaments - Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 513-520-9080,ruggerie@mac.com

DISTRICT:
Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 513-520-9080, ruggerie@mac.com


Rev. 2-12-14:  Added Withrow to Division I Boys Bowling at Cincinnati.
Rev. 1-22-14:  Added Clark Montessori to Division II Boys Bowling at Cincinnati.
Rev.  12-20-13:  Added Ft. Loramie to Division II Boys Bowling at Poelking, Marian.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2014 BOYS BOWLING

Check-in for all events is 8:00 a.m. the date of the event.

DIVISION I - SECTIONAL MEETS – Boys – Wednesday, February 19, 2014 - (Snow date:  Friday, February 21, 2014)

SOUTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

CROSSGATE LANES – 4230 Hunt Road, Cincinnati, 45242 – 513-891-0310

COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500

SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Edgewood, Elder, Fairfield, Franklin, Glen Este, Goshen, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, LaSalle, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Middletown, Milford, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Wilmington, Winton Woods, Withrow. (33)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

NORTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Jenny Martin, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell Phone: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jenny.martin.820@att.net

POELKING SOUTH – 8871 Kingsridge Drive, Dayton, 45458 – 937-435-3855

SCHOOLS:
Beavercreek, Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Centerville, Fairborn, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Tipp City, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (22)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Manager’s Meeting to be held at Poelking Woodman Lanes (updated 1-12-14), 3200 Woodman Drive, Kettering, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.


DIVISION I DISTRICT MEET – Boys – Thursday, February 27, 2014. Beaver-Vu Lanes, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771 (Snow date: Friday, February 28, 2014, 8:00 a.m. Check-In; Begin at 9:00 a.m.) Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail:
ruggerie@mac.com .

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division I – 5 teams and 5 individuals qualify for State

DIVISION II - SECTIONAL MEETS – Boys – NORTH - Wednesday, February 12, 2014, Snow date Friday, February 14, 2014.  SOUTH - Thursday, February 13, 2014, Snow date Friday, February 14, 2014  (Rev. 12-5-13)

SOUTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500

SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Christian, Clark Montessori, Deer Park, Middletown Christian, Monroe, Norwood, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Taylor, Wyoming. (16)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

NORTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Jenny Martin, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell Phone: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jenny.martin.820@att.net

POELKING MARIAN LANES – 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222


SCHOOLS:
Ansonia, Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Catholic Central, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton Massie, Ft. Loramie, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Northeastern, Northwestern, Russia, Shawnee, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Urbana, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem. (24)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Manager’s Meeting to be held at Poelking Woodman Lanes (updated 1-12-14), 3200 Woodman Drive, Kettering, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION II DISTRICT MEET – Boys – Thursday, February 20, 2014. Beaver-Vu Lanes, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771 (Snow date: Friday, February 21, 2014, 8:00 a.m. Check-In; Begin at 9:00 a.m.) Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division II – 4 teams and 4 individuals qualify for State

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – Saturday, March 1, 2014. Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207

Rev. 11-30-13


Rev. 2-12-14:  Added Withrow to Division I Girls Bowling at Cincinnati.
Rev. 12-20-13:  Added Bishop Fenwick to Division II Girls Bowling at Colerain Bowl.
Rev. 12-20-13:  Added Middletown Christian to Division II Girls Bowling at Colerain Bowl.
Rev.  12-20-13:  Added Ft. Loramie to Division II Girls Bowling at Poelking, Marian.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2014 GIRLS BOWLING

Check-in for all events is 8:00 a.m. the date of the event.

DIVISION I - SECTIONAL MEETS – Girls – Thursday, February 20, 2014 -  (Snow date:  Friday, February 21, 2014)

SOUTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

CROSSGATE LANES – 4230 Hunt Road, Cincinnati, 45242 – 513-891-0310

COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 - 513-385-8500

SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Franklin, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mt. Healthy, Mount Notre Dame, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Wilmington, Winton Woods, Withrow. (33)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 1:00 p.m.

NORTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Jenny Martin, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell Phone: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jenny.martin.820@att.net

POELKING SOUTH – 8871 Kingsridge Drive, Dayton, 45458 – 937-435-3855
SCHOOLS:
Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Shawnee, Sidney, Springfield, Springboro, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Tipp City, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (21)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Manager’s Meeting to be held at Poelking Woodman Lanes, 3200 Woodman Drive, Kettering, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
North – Poelking South (21 teams) 10 teams and 10 individuals
South 1 – Colerain Bowl (17 teams) 7 teams and 7 individuals
South 2 – Crossgate Bowl (16 teams) 7 teams and 7 individuals

DIVISION I DISTRICT MEETS – Girls – Wednesday, February 26, 2014. Beaver-Vu Lanes, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771 Snow date: Friday, February 28, 2014, 10:00 a.m. Check-In.) Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com

DIVISION II - SECTIONAL MEETS – Girls – Thursday, February 13, 2014  - (Snow date:  Friday, February 14, 2014)

SOUTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500

SCHOOLS: Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Christian, Deer Park, Goshen, Middletown Christian, Norwood, Roger Bacon, Summit Country Day, Wyoming. (10)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

NORTH TOURNAMENT MANAGER – Jenny Martin, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell Phone: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jenny.martin.820@att.net

POELKING MARIAN LANES – 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222

SCHOOLS: Ansonia, Archbishop Alter, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Catholic Central, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton Massie, Ft. Loramie, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Northeastern, Northwestern, Russia, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Urbana, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem. (25)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Manager’s Meeting to be held at Poelking Woodman Lanes, 3200 Woodman Drive, Kettering, 45420, Sunday, February 2, 2014, 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION II DISTRICT MEET – Girls – Thursday, February 20, 2014. Beaver-Vu Lanes, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771 (Snow date: Friday, February 21, 2014, 10:00 a.m. Check-In.) Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division II – 4 teams and 4 individuals qualify for State

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – Saturday, March 1, 2014. Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207

Rev. 11-30-13