HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2015 Boys Soccer Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2015
First Day of High School Preview Permitted:  August 2, 2015
Season Begins:  August 22, 2015

Boys Soccer Seed Meeting: Sunday, October 4, 2015, 2:00 p.m.

Sectional:  October 19 - 24, 2015*
District:    October 26 - 31, 2015
Regional:  November 3 - 7, 2015
State:   November 10 - 14, 2015

View 2015 Soccer Rules & Regulations (Posted 7-12-15)

2015 Boys Soccer Team Assignments
Updated 8-23-15

Division I Boys Division II Boys Division III Boys

View Boys Soccer Tournament Archives (Updated 6-25-14)


2015 BOYS SOCCER SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
(Posted 7-12-15)

Brackets have been revised and updated, 8/23/15.

Per action by the State Board of the Ohio High School Athletic Association on Thursday, August 6, 2016, team placements for Southwest schools and qualifiers for each division in every sport posted on our web site are invalidated. Brackets are being removed from the web site, and new team placements along with brackets will be posted when information is received from the Columbus office and the Southwest District Board members have the opportunity to work on them.
 

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III


Cincinnati 1, 2, 3     Cincinnati 4 & 5
 

Cincinnati 1, 2 & 3 South 1, 2 & 3


Dayton 1, 2, & 3
 

Dayton 1 & 2

Central  1 & 2

Springfield
 
North 1, 2 & 3

 

2014 BOYS SOCCER DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
(Posted 7-12-15)


Division I District Bracket        
 

Division II District Bracket Division III District Bracket

 

2015 BOYS SOCCER REGIONAL AND STATE TOURNAMENTS
(To be posted...)


Division I Bracket
 

Division II Bracket

Division III Bracket

 

2015 Boys Soccer Tournament Managers

Tournament Managers contact information is listed below with team listings.

Sectional Tournament Managers
Division I, Cincinnati - Phil Poggi, 513-686-1770 X3210, poggip@sycamoreschools.org
Division I, Dayton - Dave Wedderburn, 937-572-8248, dewedder@yahoo.com
Division II, Cincinnati - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division II, Dayton - Matt Shomper, 937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division II, Springfield - Matt Shomper, 937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division III, South - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division III, Central  - Tom Bean, 937-848-3737, tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us
Division III, North  - Tom Bean, 937-848-3737, tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us

District Tournament Managers
Division I District - Sites and times TBD - Dave Wedderburn, 937-572-8248, dewedder@yahoo.com
Division II District - Sites and times TBD - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division III District - Sites and times TBD- Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT    2015    BOYS SOCCER

Per the direction of the Southwest District Athletic Board, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  All online voting materials will be emailed to the Athletic Director who will provide this information to the coach.  The coach will make comments pertinent to his/her team online from Sunday, September 27 to Wednesday, September 30, and online voting will begin on Thursday, October 1, 2015 and will end at NOON on Saturday, October 3, 2015.  The mandatory coaches meeting will be held on Sunday, October 4, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will distribute in either written form or spreadsheet the tally of all votes at the manager’s meeting on Sunday, October 4, 2015.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By board action, starting with the 2011-2012 tournaments, the coach can not vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped before the final tabulation.

By board action, starting with the 2013 spring tournaments, a coach that does not vote in a bracketed tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

Once that the seeds are determined, the seeds will go on the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go on the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that passed will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not show at the tournament placement meeting will go on the bracket last.  Any school that does not vote online by Saturday, October 3, 2015, noon, will not be permitted to vote at a later time and his next highest vote will be dropped prior to final tabulation.  Any school that does not meet voting requirements but does attend the placement meeting will receive the votes that the school received for seeding purposes and will be seeded accordingly.  If a coach is late for the seed meeting and has missed his opportunity to go on the bracket, his absence will be considered as a pass, and will be given an opportunity to go on once he is in attendance.  If more than one coach does not show up, the tournament manager will flip a coin to determine the order of placement on the bracket. 

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 19 - 24, 2015

CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

CINCINNATI DIVISION I TOURNAMENTS
Phil Poggi, Mgr., Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, OH  45242. 
Business Phone:  513-686-1770 X3210 
E-mail: 
poggip@sycamoreschools.org   

SCHOOLS:    Amelia; Anderson; Archbishop Moeller; Colerain; Edgewood; Elder; Fairfield; Glen Este; Hamilton; Harrison; Kings; Lakota East; Lakota West; LaSalle; Lebanon; Little Miami; Loveland; Mason; Middletown; Milford; Northwest; Oak Hills; Princeton; St. Xavier; Sycamore; Talawanda; Turpin; Walnut Hills; Wilmington; Winton Woods; Withrow.  (31)

DAYTON 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

DAYTON DIVISION I TOURNAMENTS
Dave Wedderburn, Mgr., 1882 Delta Avenue, Xenia, OH  45385. 
Cell Phone:  937-572-8248; Home Phone:  937-372-6030. 
E-mail: 
dewedder@yahoo.com

SCHOOLS:    Beavercreek; Bellefontaine; Belmont; Butler; Centerville; Fairborn; Greenville; Kettering Fairmont; Miamisburg; Northmont; Piqua; Sidney; Springboro; Springfield; Stebbins; Tecumseh; Troy; Wayne; West Carrollton; Xenia.  (20)

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites to be announced.
Saturday, October 31, 2015
Dave Wedderburn, Mgr., 1882 Delta Avenue, Xenia, OH  45385. 
Cell Phone:  937-572-8248; Home Phone:  937-372-6030. 
E-mail: 
dewedder@yahoo.com

Each sectional will have one (1) winner.  These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be four (4) Districts and four (4) District Champions. Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 


DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 19 - 24, 2015

CINCINNATI 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

CINCINNATI DIVISION II TOURNAMENTS
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail: 
genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:    Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, CHCA, Clinton Massie, Goshen, Indian Hill, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Ross,  Taylor, Waynesville, Western Brown, Wyoming.  (19)

DAYTON 1 & 2 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

DAYTON DIVISION II TOURNAMENTS
Matt Shomper, Mgr., Tipp City High School, 615 East Kessler-Cowlesville Road, Tipp City, 45371. 
Home Phone:  513-506-2377.  Business Phone:  937-669-6364.  
E-mail: 
mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

DAYTON SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Madison Senior, Meadowdale, Oakwood, Ponitz CTC, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Valley View.  (14)

SPRINGFIELD

SPRINGFIELD SCHOOLS:   Benjamin Logan, Graham, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Shawnee, Urbana.  (7)

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites to be announced.
Saturday, October 31, 2015
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150.
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail: 
genebishop@fuse.net 

Each sectional will have an upper and lower bracket winner.  These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be three (3) Districts and three (3) District Champions. Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 


DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 19 - 24, 2015

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

SOUTH DIVISION III TOURNAMENTS
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail: 
genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:   Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, Fayetteville-Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, Madeira, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Ripley Union-Lewis, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, St. Bernard, Summit Country Day.  (18)

CENTRAL 1 & 2 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

DAYTON DIVISION III TOURNAMENTS
Tom Bean, Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305. 
Business Phone:  937-848-3737. 
 
E-mail:  tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Miami Valley, National Trail, Preble Shawnee, Stivers, Tri-County North, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs.  (11)

NORTH 1, 2 & 3 – OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

NORTH DIVISION III TOURNAMENTS
Tom Bean, Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305. 
Business Phone:  937-848-3737. 
 
E-mail:  tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Bethel, Botkins, Brookville, Catholic Central, Fairlawn, Franklin Monroe, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Miami East, Milton-Union, Newton, Northeastern, Northwestern, Southeastern, Troy Christian, West Liberty-Salem.  (16) 

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites to be announced.
Saturday, October 31, 2015
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail: 
genebishop@fuse.net 

Each sectional will have one (1) winner.  These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be four (4) Districts and four (4) District Champions. Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 

Rev. 8-22-15