HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    Boys Tennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2016 Boys Tennis Calendar

First day of coaching - March 7, 2016
Season Begins - March 25, 2016
Season Ends - June 4, 2016
Sectional - May 9- 14, 2016
District - May 16 - 21, 2016
State -   May 27 - 28, 2016

Boys Tennis Tournament Draw Date is Sunday, May 1, 2016, 2:00 p.m.

View 2016 Boy's Tennis Rules and Regulations (Posted 3-13-16)


View 2016 Boys Tennis Team Placements
 

Division I Teams
Rev. 4-18-16
Division II Teams
 

 


2016 BOY'S TENNIS SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 

Division I
 
Division II

Cincinnati Sawyer Point Courts
Thursday, May 12, 8:00 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 8:00 a.m.

View Division I Cincinnati Singles Bracket
View Division I Cincinnati Doubles Bracket
 

Cincinnati Sawyer Point Courts
Wednesday, May 11, 8:00 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 8:00 a.m.

View Division II Cincinnati Singles Bracket
View Division II Cincinnati Doubles Bracket


Mason
View Tournament Information
Tuesday, May 10, 9:00 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 9:00 a.m.
 

Mason
View Tournament Information
Thursday, May 12, 9:00 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 9:00 a.m.
 

Centerville High School
View Tournament Information

Friday, May 13, 9:00 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 9:00 a.m.
 

Centerville High School
View Tournament Information

Wednesday, May 11, 4:00 p.m. (Preliminaries)
Thursday, May 12, 9:00 a.m. (Main Draw)
Saturday, May 14, 9:00 a.m.
 

Troy Park & Troy High School
Thursday, May 12, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 8:30 a.m.
 
Troy Park & Troy High School
Tuesday, May 10, 8:30 a.m.
Saturday, May 14, 8:30 a.m.

 

2016 BOY'S TENNIS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION


Division I District
Centerville High School
View Tournament Information
 


Division II District
Centerville High School
View Tournament Information
 

 

2016 Boy's Tennis Tournament Managers

Division I Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts - Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org 
Division I Mason Tennis Complex (Middle School) - Joe Hartkemeyer, Mgr., 513-382-6082, joestx@hotmail.com
Division I Centerville, Centerville High School - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net
Division I Troy, Troy High School -  Eileen Jackson, Mgr., 937-276-3978, dcc@dccta.com

Division II Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts - Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org 
Division II Mason Tennis Complex (Middle School) - Joe Hartkemeyer, Mgr., 513-382-6082, joestx@hotmail.com
Division II Centerville, Centerville High School - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net
Division II Troy, Troy High School - Eileen Jackson, Mgr., 937-276-3978, dcc@dccta.com


DISTRICT TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
Division I District - Centerville High School, Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org
Division II District 
-  Centerville High School, Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net


Rev. 4-18-16:  Added Little Miami to Division I Boys Tennis at Centerville.

2016 SECTIONAL-DISTRICT BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENTS

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Division I Sectional Tournaments May 9 - 14, 2016

Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts, 815 East Pete Rose Way, Cincinnati, 45202 - Thursday, May 12, 2016, 8:00 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 8:00 a.m.  - Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  rking@stxavier.org 

SCHOOLS:  Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield (Fairfield), Glen Este, LaSalle, Northwest, Oak Hills, St. Xavier, Turpin, Walnut Hills, and Western Brown. (13)

Mason, Mason Middle School / Mason Tennis Complex, 6370 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040 Tuesday, May 10. 9:00 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 2016, 9:00 a.m. Joe Hartkemeyer, Mgr., 6939 Westin Ridge, Cleves, 45002. C: 513-382-6082. E-mail: joestx@hotmail.com

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Moeller, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Princeton, Sycamore, Talawanda, and Winton Woods.  (13)

Centerville, Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 Friday, May 13, and Saturday, May 14, 9:00 a.m. - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  C:  937-271-7690.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net

SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Centerville, Edgewood, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Little Miami, Miamisburg, Middletown, Springboro, West Carrollton, Wilmington, and Xenia.  (14)

Troy, Troy High School, 151 Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 Thursday, May 12 (Rev. 3-28-16), 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 2016, 8:30 a.m. Eileen Jackson, Mgr., 4801 Salem Avenue, Dayton, 45416. Home Phone: 937-276-3978.   E-mail: dcc@dccta.com

SCHOOLS:   Bellefontaine, Butler, Fairborn, Greenville, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, and Wayne.   (12)

Qualifiers from each sectional to district will be four singles and four doubles in Division I.

Division I District Tournament  Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 - Thursday and Saturday, May 19 and 21, 2016, start time 9:00 a.m.. Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  rking@stxavier.org

Qualifiers from district to state will be four singles and four doubles.  State meet to be held on Friday, May 27, 2016, and Saturday, May 28, 2016.


Division II Sectional Tournaments May 9 - 14, 2016

Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts, 815 East Pete Rose Way, Cincinnati, 45202 - Wednesday, May 11, 2016, 8:00 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 2016, 8:00 a.m. - Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  rking@stxavier.org 

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Blanchester, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (CHCA), Cincinnati Country Day, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, East Clinton, Felicity Franklin, Goshen, Indian Hill, New Richmond, and Ross.   (14)

Mason, Mason Middle School / Mason Tennis Complex, 6370 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040 Thursday, May 12, 9:00 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 2016, 9:00 a.m. Joe Hartkemeyer, Mgr., 6939 Westin Ridge, Cleves, 45002. C: 513-382-6082. E-mail: joestx@hotmail.com

SCHOOLS:  Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Finneytown, Madeira, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, Norwood, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Waynesville, and Wyoming. (12)

Centerville, Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 Preliminaries Wednesday, May 11, 4:00 p.m.; Main Draw, Thursday, May 12, 9:00 a.m. & Saturday, May 14, 2016, 9:00 a.m. - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  B: 937-271-7690, H: 937-298-6689.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop Alter, Carlisle, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Eaton, Greeneview, Miami Valley School, Oakwood, Preble Shawnee, Trotwood Madison, Valley View, and Xenia Christian.   (14)

Troy, Troy High School, 151 Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 Tuesday, May 10, 8:30 a.m.; Saturday, May 14, 2016, 8:30 a.m. Eileen Jackson, Mgr., 4801 Salem Avenue, Dayton, 45416. Home Phone: 937-276-3978. 
E-mail:
dcc@dccta.com

SCHOOLS:  Brookville, Catholic Central (Springfield), Cedarville, Greenon, Kenton Ridge, Lehman Catholic, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern (Springfield), Shawnee (Springfield), Tippecanoe, Urbana, Yellow Springs.  (14)

Qualifiers From Each Sectional To District Will Be Four Singles And Four Doubles In Division II.

Division II District Tournament  Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 - Wednesday and Saturday, May 18 and 21, 2016, start time 9:00 a.m.. - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  C:  937-271-7690.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net

Qualifiers from district to state meet will be four (4) singles and four (4) doubles.  State meet to be held on Friday, May 27, 2016 and Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Rev. 3-13-16