HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2016 Boys & Girls Cross Country Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2016
Season Begins:  August 22, 2016
Season Ends:  November 5, 2016

Cross Country Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m.  

District:    October 22, 2016
Regional:  October 29, 2016
State:   November 5, 2016, National Trail Raceway, Hebron, Ohio

View 2016 Cross Country Rules & Regulations  (Revised 10-16-16)

2016 Boys & Girls Cross Country Team Assignments
Posted 8-7-16
Division I Boys
Rev. 9-8-16
Division II Boys
Rev. 9-22-16
Division III Boys
Rev. 9-8-16
Division I Girls Division II Girls
Rev. 9-22-16
Delete Thurgood Marshall
Division III Girls
Rev. 9-8-16

 

2016 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
Division I Division II Division III


Cincinnati Division I
Voice of America Park
West Chester

Boys Race A Results         
Girls Race A Results
Boys Race B Results         
Girls Race B Results
 

Cincinnati Division II
Voice of America Park
West Chester

Boys Race A Results          Girls Race A Results
Boys Race B Results         
Girls Race B Results

Cincinnati Division III
Voice of America Park
West Chester


Boys Results
Girls Results


Dayton Division I

Cedarville University

 

Dayton Division II
Cedarville University


Dayton Division III
Cedarville University

 

 

2016 Tournament Managers

Division I - West Chester - Voice of America Park, Mason, Scott Kaufman, Mgr., C:  513-432-4641.  E-mail:  scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com
Divisions I, II, & III - Cedarville University, Neal Charske, Mgr., C:  937-609-7340, E-mail:  av8or303@aol.com
Divisions II, & III - West Chester - Voice of America Park, Mason, Richard Bryant, Mgr., W:  513-759-8622; C: 
513-615-5234.  E-mail:  richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com


Rev. 9-29-16:  Deleted Thurgood Marshall from Division III Girls Cross Country at Cedarville.
Rev. 9-8-16:  Moved Talawanda Boys Cross Country from Division I at VOA to Division I at Cedarville.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2016 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 22, 2016

WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Scott Kaufman, 4527 Codybrook Court, Liberty Township, 45011.
Cell Phone: 513-432-4641.
E-mail: scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com

**Contact Richard Bryant for all questions regarding cross country tournaments at VOA Park.
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044. Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234. E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

BOYS SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, LaSalle, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Winton Woods, Woodward. (28)

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Notre Dame, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, St. Ursula Academy, Seton, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Winton Woods. (28)

Teams will place themselves in either Race A or B, determined by seed placement. In Race A, the top five (5) finishing teams will move to Regional Competition, and the top finishing team will be declared District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared District Runner-up. Individuals that finish in the top twenty (20) qualify to Regionals. In Race B, the top four (4) finishing teams move on to Regional competition and the top finisher will be the District Champion while the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top sixteen (16) individuals will move on to Regionals.

Online voting materials, including PIN#, will be emailed to the Athletic Director who will provide the information to the coach. All votes must be posted online by Saturday, 12:00 p.m. (NOON), October 8, 2016. The tournament placement meeting will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m. The manager will distribute information to each coach at check-in.

DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail: av8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Franklin, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia. (27)

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia. (23) 

The top eight (8) finishing teams qualify for Regional competition. The top two (2) finishing teams will be declared District Champions and the next two finishing teams will be District Runners-up. The top thirty-two (32) individuals will move on to Regional competition.

*The order of races at Cedarville University will be Divisions I, II, and III in 2016, with a subsequent rotation every year with it being III, II and I in 2017.


DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 22, 2016

WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com 

BOYS SCHOOLS: Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Goshen, Indian Hill, Madeira, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Roger Bacon, Ross, Taft, Taylor, Wyoming. (22)

Teams will place themselves in either race A or B, determined by seed placement.  In Rade A, the top three (3) teams will move to Regional competition and top finishing team will be District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared district Runner-Up.  Individuals that finish in top twelve (12) qualify for Regionals.  In Race B, the top two (2) will move to Regional competition, and the top finisher will be District Champion.  The next finishing team will be the District Runner-Up.  The top eight (8) finishers qualify for Regionals.  Rev. 9-20-16.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Finneytown, Goshen, Indian Hill, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Roger Bacon, Ross, Taylor, Western Brown, Woodward, Wyoming. (23)

Teams will place themselves in either race A or B, determined by seed placement.  In Rade A, the top three (3) teams will move to Regional competition and top finishing team will be District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared district Runner-Up.  Individuals that finish in top twelve (12) qualify for Regionals.  In Race B, the top three (3) will move to Regional competition, and the top finisher will be District Champion.  The next finishing team will be the District Runner-Up.  The top twelve (12) finishers qualify for Regionals.  Rev. 9-20-16.

DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail: av8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carlisle, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz CTC, Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, Valley View, Versailles, Waynesville. (29)

Teams will run in one race with the top two (2) finishing teams being declared District Champions and the next two (2) teams will be District Runners-up. The top seven (7) finishing teams move on to Regional Competition. The top twenty-eight (28) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carlisle, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton Massie, Eaton, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, Valley View, Versailles, Waynesville, Wilmington. (30)

The top seven (7) qualifying teams will move on with the top two (2) finishing teams being declared District Champions and the next two (2) finishers being the District Runners-up. The top twenty-eight (28) finishing individuals will move on to Regionals.


DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 22, 2016

WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

BOYS SCHOOLS Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Dayton Christian, Deer Park, East Clinton, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, Hillcrest Academy, Miami Valley Christian, Middletown Christian, Oyler, Purcell Marian, Seven Hills, St. Bernard, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (20)

Teams will run in one race with the top finishing team being declared District Champion and the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top five (5) finishing teams move on to Regional Competition. The top twenty (20) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Country Day, Dayton Christian, Deer Park, East Clinton, Fayetteville-Perry, Felicity Franklin, Georgetown, Madeira, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, Oyler, Purcell-Marian, Reading, Seven Hills, St. Bernard, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (19)

One race will be held with the top finishing team being declared District Champion and the next finishing team will be District Runner-up. The top four (4) qualifying teams will move on to Regionals, and the top sixteen (16) finishers will compete in Regionals.

DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail:  av8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Anna, Ansonia, Arcanum, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dixie, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, Miami Valley, Milton-Union, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, Newton, Preble Shawnee, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern, Triad, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs. (36)

The top nine (9) finishing teams move on to Regional competition. The top two (2) finishers will be declared District Champions while the next two (2) finishers will be declared District Runner-ups. The top thirty-six (36) individual finishers will move on to Regional Competition.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Anna, Ansonia, Arcanum, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dixie, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Indian Lake, Jackson Center, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, Miami Valley, Milton-Union, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, Newton, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern, Triad, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs. (38)

Top eight (8) finishing teams move on to Regionals. Top two (2) are District Champions and next two (2) are District Runner-ups. The top thirty-two (32) finishers will move on to Regionals.

Rev. 8-22-16