HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2017 Boys & Girls Cross Country Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2017
Season Begins:  August 21, 2017
Season Ends:  November 4, 2017

Cross Country Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 8, 2017, 2:00 p.m.  

District:    October 21, 2017
Regional:  October 28, 2017
State:   November 4, 2017

View 2017 Cross Country Rules & Regulations  (Posted 8-4-17)

2017 Boys & Girls Cross Country Team Assignments
Posted 6-23-17
Division I Boys Division II Boys
(Rev. 9-12-17)
Division III Boys
(Rev. 9-12-17)
Division I Girls Division II Girls
(Rev. 9-8-17)
Division III Girls
(Rev. 9-19-17)

 

2017 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 
Division I Division II Division III


Cincinnati Division I
Voice of America Park
West Chester

General Tournament Information
View VOA Map

Seed Meeting, Sunday, October 8, 2017, 2:00 p.m.
Lakota East H.S., Room 200
Enter through front of building....
 

Cincinnati Division II
Voice of America Park
West Chester

General Tournament Information
View VOA Map

Seed Meeting, Sunday, October 8, 2017, 2:00 p.m.
Lakota East H.S., Room 200
Enter through front of building....

Cincinnati Division III
Voice of America Park
West Chester

General Tournament Information
View VOA Map


 


Dayton Division I

Cedarville University
View Tournament Information
*No mailing via USPS will be sent to any school
 

Dayton Division II
Cedarville University
View Tournament Information
*No mailing via USPS will be sent to any school


Dayton Division III
Cedarville University
View Tournament Information
*No mailing via USPS will be sent to any school

 

*The order of races at Cedarville University will be Divisions III, II, and I in 2017.  Girls' team will race first in each division.

 

2017 Tournament Managers

Divisions I, II, & III - West Chester - Voice of America Park, Mason, Richard Bryant, Mgr., W:  513-759-8622; C:  513-615-5234.  E-mail:  richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com  
Divisions I, II, & III - Cedarville University, Neal Charske, Mgr., C:  937-609-7340, E-mail:  av8or303@aol.com


Rev. 9-19-17:  Confirmed Bethel Tate will participate in Division II Girls Cross Countray at VOA (not Division III).
Rev. 9-19-17:  Added Cincinnati College Preparatory to Division III Girls Cross Country at VOA.
Rev. 9-12-17:  Added Cincinnati College Preparatory to Division III Boys Cross Country at VOA.
Rev. 9-8-17:  Deleted Oyler from Division III Boys Cross Country at VOA.
Rev. 9-8-17:  Deleted Northridge from Division II Girls Cross Country at Cedarville.
Rev. 8-14-17:  Added Ripley Union-Lewis Huntington to Division III Girls Cross Country at VOA.
Rev. 8-14-17:  Added Ripley Union-Lewis Huntington to Division III Boys Cross Country at VOA.


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2017 BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 21, 2017

DIVISION I - WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail:
Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

BOYS SCHOOLS: Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Goshen, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, La Salle, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mount Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Winton Woods, Withrow. (29)

Teams will place themselves in either Race A or B, determined by seed placement. In Race A, the top four (4) finishing teams will move to Regional Competition, and the top finishing team will be declared District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared District Runner-up. Individuals that finish in the top sixteen (16) qualify to Regionals. In Race B, the top four (4) finishing teams move on to Regional competition and the top finisher will be the District Champion while the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top sixteen (16) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Healthy, Mount Notre Dame, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Winton Woods, Withrow. (29)

Teams will place themselves in either Race A or B, determined by seed placement. In Race A, the top five (5) finishing teams will move to Regional Competition, and the top finishing team will be declared District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared District Runner-up. Individuals that finish in the top twenty (20) qualify to Regionals. In Race B, the top five (5) finishing teams move on to Regional competition and the top finisher will be the District Champion while the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top twenty (20) individuals will move on to Regionals.

Online voting materials, including PIN#, will be emailed to the Athletic Director who will provide the information to the coach. All votes must be posted online by Saturday, 12:00 p.m. (NOON), October 7, 2017. The tournament placement meeting will be held on Sunday, October 8, 2017, 2:00 p.m. The manager will distribute information to each coach at check-in.

DIVISION I - DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail: AV8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Carroll, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Franklin, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia. (29)

The top nine (9) finishing teams qualify for Regional competition. The top two (2) finishing teams will be declared District Champions and the next two finishing teams will be District Runners-up. The top thirty-six (36) individuals will move on to Regional competition.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia. (23

The top eight (8) finishing teams qualify for Regional competition. The top two (2) finishing teams will be declared District Champions and the next two finishing teams will be District Runners-up. The top thirty-two (32) individuals will move on to Regional competition.

*The order of races at Cedarville University will be Divisions III, II, and I in 2017, with a subsequent rotation every year with it being I, II, and III in 2018. Girls' team will race first in each division.


DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 21, 2017

DIVISION II - WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

BOYS SCHOOLS: Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, East Clinton, Finneytown, Indian Hill, Madeira, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Roger Bacon, Taft, Taylor, Woodward, Wyoming. (25)

Teams will place themselves in either Race A or B, determined by seed placement. In Race A, the top three (3) finishing teams will move to Regional Competition, and the top finishing team will be declared District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared District Runner-up. Individuals that finish in the top twelve (12) qualify to Regionals. In Race B, the top three (3) finishing teams move on to Regional competition and the top finisher will be the District Champion while the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top twelve (12) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Clermont Northeastern, Goshen, Indian Hill, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Reading, Roger Bacon, Ross, Taylor, Woodward, Wyoming. (21)

Teams will place themselves in either Race A or B, determined by seed placement. In Race A, the top three (3) finishing teams will move to Regional Competition, and the top finishing team will be declared District Champion, and the next finishing team will be declared District Runner-up. Individuals that finish in the top twelve (12) qualify to Regionals. In Race B, the top two (2) finishing teams move on to Regional competition and the top finisher will be the District Champion while the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top eight (8) individuals will move on to Regionals.

DIVISION II - DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail: AV8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Anna, Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carlisle, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton- Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham Local, Greeneview, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Miami East, Milton Union, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Preble Shawnee, Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Valley View, Versailles, Waynesville. (28)

Teams will run in one race with the top two (2) finishing teams being declared District Champions and the next two (2) teams will be District Runners-up. The top seven (7) finishing teams move on to Regional Competition. The top twenty-eight (28) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carlisle, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Graham Local, Greeneview, Greenon, Greenville, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Milton-Union, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Shawnee, Stivers School for the Arts, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Urbana, Valley View, Waynesville. (31)

The top seven (7) qualifying teams will move on with the top two (2) finishing teams being declared District Champions and the next two (2) finishers being the District Runners-up. The top twenty-eight (28) finishing individuals will move on to Regionals.

*The order of races at Cedarville University will be Divisions III, II, and I in 2017, with a subsequent rotation every year with it being I, II, and III in 2018. Girls' team will race first in each division.


DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS - Saturday, October 21, 2017

DIVISION III - WEST CHESTER VOICE OF AMERICA PARK (VOA)
8070 Tylersville Rd., West Chester 45069
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East H.S., 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

BOYS SCHOOLS Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Preparatory, Cincinnati Country Day, Dayton Christian, Deer Park, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Georgetown, Hillcrest Academy, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, Purcell Marian, Ripley Union-Lewis Huntington, Seven Hills, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (17)

Teams will run in one race with the top finishing team being declared District Champion and the next finisher will be District Runner-up. The top four (4) finishing teams move on to Regional Competition. The top sixteen (16) individuals will move on to Regionals.

GIRLS SCHOOLS Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Preparatory, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Dayton Christian, Deer Park, East Clinton, Fayetteville-Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, Madeira, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, Oyler, Purcell Marian, Ripley Union-Lewis Huntington, Seven Hills, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (22)

One race will be held with the top finishing team being declared District Champion and the next finishing team will be District Runner-up. The top four (4) qualifying teams will move on to Regionals, and the top sixteen (16) finishers will compete in Regionals.

DIVISION III - DAYTON CEDARVILLE UNIVERSITY
251 North Main Street, Cedarville, 45314
Neal Charske, Mgr.
E-mail: AV8or303@aol.com
Cell Phone: 937-609-7340

BOYS SCHOOLS: Ansonia, Arcanum, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dixie, Emmanuel Christian Academy, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Greenon, Houston, Jackson Center, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley School, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, Newton Local, Northeastern, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern Local, Stivers School for the Arts, Triad, Tri-County North,Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs. (35)

The top nine (9) finishing teams move on to Regional competition. The top two (2) finishers will be declared District Champions while the next two (2) finishers will be declared District Runner-ups. The top thirty-six (36) individual finishers will move on to Regional Competition.

GIRLS SCHOOLS: Anna, Ansonia, Arcanum, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dixie, Emmanuel Christian Academy, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, Miami Valley School, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, Newton Local, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern Local, Triad, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs. (37)

Top eight (8) finishing teams move on to Regionals. Top two (2) are District Champions and next two (2) are District Runner-ups. The top thirty-two (32) finishers will move on to Regionals.

*The order of races at Cedarville University will be Divisions III, II, and I in 2017, with a subsequent rotation every year with it being I, II, and III in 2018. Girls' team will race first in each division.

Rev. 8-4-17