HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling    
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2016 Girls Soccer Calendar

First Day of Coaching:   August 1, 2016
Regular Season Begins:  August 20, 2016

Girls Soccer Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 9, 2016, 3:00 p.m.

Sectional:  October 17 - 22*, 2016
District:    October 24 - 29, 2016
Regional:  November 1 - 5, 2016
State:  November 8, 2016 - Girls State Semifinals
State:  November 11, Girls State Finals, MAPFRE Stadium, Columbus

View 2016 Boys and Girls Soccer Rules & Regulations (Posted 7-13-16)

2016 Girls Soccer Team Assignments
 


Division I Girls
Rev. 9-22-16
 

Division II Girls
Rev. 8-15-16
Division III Girls
Rev. 9-14-16

View Girls Soccer Tournament Archives (Updated 7-3-16)

2016 GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
Posted 7-3-16

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III


Cincinnati 1, 2 & 3
Updated 10-9-16
Cincinnati 1, 2 & 3
Updated 10-9-16
South 1, 2 & 3
Updated 10-9-16

Cincinnati 4 & 5
Updated 10-9-16

Dayton 1 & 2
Updated 10-9-16

North 1, 2 & 3
Updated 10-9-16

Dayton 1, 2, & 3
Updated 10-9-16
Springfield
Updated 10-9-16
North 4 & 5
Updated 10-9-16

2016 GIRLS SOCCER DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
Posted 7-3-16

 
Division I District

 

Division II District
 

Division III District
 

2016 GIRLS SOCCER REGIONAL AND STATE TOURNAMENTS
View Girls Soccer State Brackets

 

2016 Girls Soccer Tournament Managers

Tournament Managers contact information is listed below with team listings.

Sectional Tournament Managers
Division I, Cincinnati  - Phil Poggi, 513-686-1770 X3210, poggip@sycamoreschools.org
Division I, Dayton - Dave Wedderburn, 937-668-1978, dewedder@yahoo.com
Division II, Cincinnati - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division II, Dayton  - Tom Bean, 937-848-3737,
  tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us
Division II, Springfield - - Tom Bean, 937-848-3737,
  tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us
Division III, South - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division III, North - Tom Bean, 937-848-3737,
  tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us

District Tournament Managers
Division I District - Sites TBD - Dave Wedderburn, 937-668-1978, dewedder@yahoo.com
Division II District - Sites TBD - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334,
genebishop@fuse.net
Division III District - Sites TBD - Gene Bishop, 513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net


Rev. 9-14-16:  Deleted Fairlawn from Division III Girls Soccer North.
Rev. 9-4-16:  Added Roger Bacon to Division III Girls Soccer at South.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2016 GIRLS SOCCER

Per the direction of the Southwest District Athletic Board, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  All online voting materials will be emailed to the Athletic Director who will provide this information to the coach.  The coach will make comments pertinent to his/her team online from Sunday, October 2, 2016, to Wednesday, October 5, 2016, and online voting will begin on Thursday, October 6, 2016 and will end at NOON on Saturday, October 8, 2016.  The mandatory coaches meeting will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016, 3:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will distribute in either written form or spreadsheet the tally of all votes at the manager’s meeting on Sunday, October 9, 2016.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By board action, starting with the 2011-2012 tournaments, the coach can not vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped before the final tabulation.  By board action, starting with the 2013 spring tournaments, a coach that does not vote in a bracketed tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

Once that the seeds are determined, the seeds will go on the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go on the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that passed will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not show at the tournament placement meeting will go on the bracket last.  Any school that does not get seed voting online by Saturday, October 8, 2016, noon, will not be permitted to vote at a later time and his next highest vote will be dropped prior to final tabulation.  Any school that does not meet voting requirements but does attend the placement meeting will receive the votes that the school received for seeding purposes and will be seeded accordingly.  If a coach is late for the seed meeting and has missed his opportunity to go on the bracket, his absence will be considered as a pass, and will be given an opportunity to go on once he is in attendance.  If more than one coach does not show up, the tournament manager will flip a coin to determine the order of placement on the bracket.

By board action, starting with the 2016-2017 tournaments, schools that fail to have their coach participate in the online seeding process (record records, voting, etc., or fail to attend draw meeting) will be fined $150.00.  An appeal process will be in place until the next Southwest Board meeting, Fall, November 2, 2016.

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 17 - 22, 2016

CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 – OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

CINCINNATI DIVISION I TOURNAMENTS
Phil Poggi, Mgr., Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, OH  45242. 
Business Phone:  513-686-1770 X3210 
E-mail:  poggip@sycamoreschools.org   

SCHOOLS:  Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Notre Dame, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Winton Woods, Withrow.   (30)

DAYTON 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

DAYTON DIVISION I TOURNAMENTS
Dave Wedderburn, Mgr., 1882 Delta Avenue, Xenia, OH  45385. 
Cell Phone:  937-668-1978; Home Phone:  937-372-6030. 
E-mail:  dewedder@yahoo.com

SCHOOLS:  Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia.  (19)

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites & times to be announced
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Dave Wedderburn, Mgr., 1882 Delta Avenue, Xenia, OH  45385. 
Cell Phone:  937-668-1978; Home Phone:  937-372-6030. 
E-mail:  dewedder@yahoo.com

Each sectional will have one (1) winner.  These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be four (4) Districts and four (4) District Champions.   Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 


DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 17 - 22, 2016

CINCINNATI 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

CINCINNATI DIVISION II TOURNAMENTS
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334.
E-mail:  genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Clermont Northeastern, Clinton Massie, Goshen, Indian Hill, Mariemont, Monroe, Mt. Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Ross, Talawanda, Taylor, Western Brown, Wilmington,  Wyoming.  (19)

DAYTON 1 & 2 – OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

DAYTON DIVISION II TOURNAMENTS
Tom Bean, Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305. 
Business Phone:  937-848-3737. 
E-mail:  tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Carlisle, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Greenville, Madison Senior, Oakwood, Stivers, Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Valley View.  (14)

SPRINGFIELD

SPRINGFIELD DIVISION II TOURNAMENTS
Tom Bean, Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305. 
Business Phone:  937-848-3737. 
E-mail:  tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Graham, Greenon, Kenton Ridge,  Shawnee, Urbana.  (7)

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites & times to be announced
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150.
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail:  genebishop@fuse.net  

Each sectional will have one (1) winner. These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be four (4) Districts and four (4) District Champions. Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 


DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 19 – 24, 2015

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 - OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT

SOUTH DIVISION III TOURNAMENTS
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail:  genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:  Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Deer Park, Fayetteville-Perry, Felicity Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, Madeira, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg.  (18)

NORTH 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 – OPEN PLACEMENT TOURNAMENT.  Teams will place themselves in bracket of choice based on seed.

NORTH DIVISION III TOURNAMENTS
Tom Bean, Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305. 
Business Phone:  937-848-3737. 
E-mail:  tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Anna, Badin, Bethel, Botkins, Brookville, Catholic Central, Cincinnati Christian, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Emmanuel Christian Academy, Franklin Monroe, Greeneview, Indian Lake, Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, Miami Valley, Middletown Christian, Milton-Union, National Trail, Newton, Northeastern, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs.  (32)

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
Sites to be announced
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek, Milford, 45150. 
Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  Cell:  513-225-5334. 
E-mail:  genebishop@fuse.net

Each sectional will have one (1) winner. These winners will compete in District Championships (pre-drawn brackets, sites and times to be determined).  There will be five (5) Districts and five (5) District Champions. Each District winner qualifies to the Regional Tournament. 

Rev.  8-13-16