HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    

SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar
 

LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2014-2015 MINUTES IN PDF FORMAT

August 7, 2014     |     September 2, 2014     |     October 7, 2014     |     November 5, 2014     |     December 5, 2014

January 6, 2015     |     January 24, 2015

Archived Minutes


Southwest District Athletic Board
Saturday, January 24, 2015
 West Chester Marriott Hotel

ROLL CALL
Roll Call: Pat McBride, President, Scott Kaufman, Vice-President, Andy Bixler, Tim Cook,
Dave Dilbone, Doug Foote, John Kronour, Joy Manning, Jonas Smith, Bob Huelsman, Treasurer, Dale Creamer, Secretary.

MINUTES
Moved by Kronour and seconded by Smith to approve minutes from December 5, 2014 meeting.
     Motion passed 9-0.

FINANCIAL REPORT

Cert of Deposit - Durkle

$39,741.75

Cert. of Deposit - SWDAB

96,630.63

Cert. of Deposit - Rossi/Denney

34,421.32

Max Saver – Rossi/Denney

3,954.07

Max Saver SWDAB

23,100.26

Checking Account Fifth Third

83,963.44

Contingency Fund

 

Max Saver School Bonuses – 2014

100,000.00

Summer Conference – 2018

 

Max Saver – Scholarships - 2014

25,000.00

Total Funds  

$406,811.47

Working Capital 

$107,063.70

Motion by Kaufman and seconded by Smith to approve financial report.
     Motion passed 9-0.

Mr. Huelsman reviewed all fall tournaments. Expenditures and receipts were covered from 2009-2014. Mr. Huelsman recommended adopting a flat fee for all softball and baseball tournaments effective 2015. The fees would be: $250.00 for rounds 1-2; $290.00 for sectional finals; and, $315.00 for district finals. Fee would not cover uniformed security and officials’ pay. Extraordinary expenses must be approved by treasurer before payment is made.
Motion passed 9-0.

BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPORT – MR. COOK

1.    Discussion of golf carts.

2.    Cross country contract renewal.

3.    Review of State Football championships.

4.    Regulations for summer sport camps.

5.    Approval of Naismith honorees.

6.    Discussion about increasing golf matches from 18-20.

7.    Contract renewal for basketball and wrestling venue.

8.    Soccer ejections down.

9.    Soccer—beginning match August 21, 2015.

DAB REPORT - MR. KRONOUR
No meeting to report.

MIDDLE SCHOOL REPORT – MR. DILBONE

    1. Cross Country Meet.
    2. State championships in middle school sports.
    3. Initiation of archery.
    4. Discussion about 4-3-4 bylaw.

COACHING REPRESENTATIVES MEETING

Soccer, 10:00 a.m.
Mike Fee, Summit Country Day; Bill Nees, Indian Hill; Daniel Ludwick

Thoughts:

    1. Inconsistency on warm-up time on field.
    2. Contests on ACT Saturday.
    3. Suitable venues during first two rounds.
    4. Coaches not voting in seeding process.
    5. Prefer evening matches during District Championships.

Cross Country, 10:45 a.m.
Kevin Alexander, Dave Cramer

Thoughts:

    1. Non-voters in seeding process and possible consequences.
    2. Disparity in qualifiers in Division II.
    3. Discussion about combining races within division.
    4. Proposal presented to change voting process.

Golf, 11:30 a.m.
Tim Tilton, Ben Tilton

Thoughts:

    1. Replacement of Jim Kraft.
    2. Weatherwax Golf Course is secured for 2015 tournament season.

Athletic Directors, 1:00 p.m.
Tom Nerl, Joe Kimling, Phil Poggi

Issues:

    1. Higher seeded teams hosting first two rounds.
    2. Tournament consistency—some open draws and others not.
    3. Ejections appeals, should have right to appeal.
    4. The lack of a Division II Wrestling tournament in Southwest.

Volleyball, 1:45 p.m.
Kimberly Metz, Allison Reule, John Rodgers, Tracey Kornau

Issues:

    1. Allow inputting of records until midnight on Thursday night and close voting at noon on Saturday.
    2. Post records on Saturday after voting. This allows coaches an opportunity to see how they are going to vote to break tie.
    3. Once brackets are posted and officials are hired, allow an assignor to assign them to sites.

CORRESPONDENCE
Letter from Scott Stemple, Athletic Director, Mason High School, asking for the board to reconfigure the placement of schools in Division I Wrestling. No action taken.

OLD BUSINESS

    1. Track Timing. No action taken. Managers use the company that they prefer with understanding that certain functions must be performed.

MEDIA / FRIEND OF ATHLETICS AWARDS
Review of the program.

NEW BUSINESS

    1. Spring Managers’ Meeting, April 8, 2015. Changed to April 2, 2015, Nutter Center.
    2. Approval of spring managers. Moved by Foote and seconded by Kronour to approve list. Motion passed 9-0.
    3. Approval of district brackets for baseball and softball. Moved by Bixler and seconded by Cook. Motion passed 9-0.
    4. Administrator’s Breakfast Meeting, April 23, 2015, will begin at 9:00 a.m., Nutter Center.
    5. Placement of teams for spring sports. Moved by Kronour and seconded by Manning to approve teams as placed. Motion passed 9-0.

Adjournment.

Important Dates:

Sunday, February 1 Seed meetings for Swimming & Gymnastics
February 1 - 6 Online voting for Bowling
February 1 – 7 Online voting for Girls Basketball
Sunday, February 8 Seed meetings for Bowling and Girls Basketball
February 8 – 14 Online voting for Boys Basketball
Sunday, February 15 Seed meetings for Boys Basketball
February 16 – 28 Bowling sectionals
February 23 – March 7 Boys Basketball sectionals
February 25 – 28 State Swimming
February 27 – 28 Wrestling sectionals

 

2015 PROPOSED SPRING SPORTS TOURNAMENT MANAGERS

Sport

Division

Site

Manager

Track (Boys & Girls)

Division I

Dayton, Welcome Stadium

Max Benton

 

Division I

Winton Woods

Mark Gerstner

 

Division I

Mason

Scott Stemple

 

Division I

Wayne

Matt Shomper

 

Division II

Dayton, Welcome Stadium

Max Benton

 

Division II

Graham

Jordan Shumaker

 

Division II

New Richmond

Doug Foote

 

Division III

Dayton, Welcome Stadium

Max Benton

 

Division III

Milton-Union

Ken Beard

 

Division III

New Richmond

Doug Foote

       

Tennis (Boys)

Divisions I & II

Cincinnati

Russ King

 

Divisions I & II

Mason

Joe Harkemeyer

 

Divisions I & II

Centerville

Tim Voegeli

 

Divisions I & II

Troy

Eileen Jackson

 

Division I District

Cincinnati

Tim Voegeli

 

Division II District

Dayton

Russ King

       

Softball

Division I

Cincinnati, Sect. 1, 2, 3, 4

Bill Stewart

 

Division I

Dayton, Sect. 1, 2, 3, 4

Rob Dement

 

Division II

Tecumseh

Craig Eier

 

Division II

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

Division II

Dayton

Matt Shomper

 

Division III

Northmont

Robin Spiller

 

Division III

Monroe

Matt Shomper

 

Division III

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

Division IV

Sidney

John Wolfinger

 

Division IV

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

Division IV

Dayton

Dusty Yingst

 

Division IV

Dayton

 
 

Division I District

Lakota East & Northmont

Richard Bryant, Robin Spiller

 

Division II District

Mason & W. Carrollton

Scott Stemple, Brad Pompos

 

Division III District

Tipp City

Matt Shomper

 

Division IV District

Brookville

Tim Hopkins

       

Baseball

Division I

Cincinnati, Sec. 1, 2, 3

Todd Grimm

 

Division I

Cincinnati, Sec. 4, 5

Bill Stewart

 

Division I

Fairborn, 1, 2, 3

Dave Wedderburn

 

Division I

Dayton

Dave Palmer

 

Division II

Kenton Ridge

Kris Spriggs

 

Division II

Cincinnati

Jan Wilking

 

Division II

Dayton

Doug Dunham

 

Division III

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

Division III

Dayton

Kregg Creamer

 

Division III

Tipp City

Scott Donaldson

 

Division III

Cincinnati East

Gene Bishop

 

Division IV

Troy

Dave Palmer

 

Division IV

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

Division IV

Dayton

Pat McBride

 

Division I District

Western Hills, Lebanon

Bill Stewart

 

Division II District

Mason

Scott Stemple

 

Division III District

Kenton Ridge, Kings, Carlisle, Lakota East

Kregg Creamer

 

Division IV District

Newton, Bellbrook, Lebanon

Bob Huelsman

 

 


  •  

  •