HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    

SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar
 

LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2014-2015 MINUTES IN PDF FORMAT

August 7, 2014     |     September 2, 2014     |     October 7, 2014     |     November 5, 2014     |     December 5, 2014

January 6, 2015     |     January 24, 2015     |     March 14, 2015     |     April 16, 2015

Archived Minutes


Southwest District Athletic Board
April 10-11, 2015, Minutes

ROLL CALL
Roll Call:  Pat McBride, President, Andy Bixler, Tim Cook, Dave Dilbone, Doug Foote,
John Kronour, Joy Manning, Jonas Smith, Bob Huelsman, Treasurer, Dale Creamer, Secretary.  Scott Kaufman absent due to surgery.

MINUTES
Moved by Kronour and seconded by Foote to approve minutes from March 14, 2015 meeting. 
     Motion passed 8-0.

FINANCIAL REPORT 

Cert of Deposit - Durkle

$39,741.75

Cert. of Deposit  - SWDAB

96,630.63

Cert. of Deposit - Rossi/Denney

34,421.32

Max Saver – Rossi/Denney

5,997.07

Max Saver SWDAB

35,585.73

Checking Account Fifth Third

149,267.12

Contingency Fund

0.00

Max Saver School Bonuses – 2014

100,000.00

Summer Conference – 2018

0.00

Max Saver – Scholarships - 2014

25,000.00

Total Funds  

$486,643.62

Working Capital 

$184,852.85

 Moved by Kronour and seconded by Manning to approve the financial report.
      Motion passed 8-0.

Additional items covered:
            1.  Reviewed treasurer meetings; Darke County – 29; Hamilton County - 40

2.  Winter tournaments.  Many reports not submitted yet.

 STATE BOARD REPORT – MR. JONAS SMITH

1.    Covered referendum items

2.    Adopted regional baseball / softball brackets

3.    Survey to schools pertinent to golf cart utilization in tournaments

4.    Discussion about middle school regulation

DAB REPORT
No meeting to report.

 CORRESPONDENCE
Reviewed email pertinent to distribution of schools in Division I Wrestling.

 OLD BUSINESS

1.    Reviewed Friend of Athletics and Media Programs.  Strong reviews of programs.

2.    Finalization of Administrative Breakfast.  Reviewed agenda.

3.    Reviewed fall coaching representatives recommendations

a.    Soccer District Championships.  Site managers determine time for match depending on availability.  Prefer evening time, 7:00 p.m.

b.    Cross Country.  Will pilot combining races in same divisions at MVCTC.

c.    Volleyball.  Will extend voting of coaches until Saturday, noon.

4.    Reviewed Kettering concerns pertinent to moving contests from Kettering to University of Dayton.  No action taken.

 COACHING REPRESENTATIVE MEETINGS

 Wrestling Coaches
Representatives:  Gary Wise, Chris Switzer

 Concerns:

  1. Balance of teams and competitors between north and south in divisions.  Numbers were shown between sites.
  2. Sectional and district tournaments ran well.
  3. Keep seeding criteria the way that it used to be.
  4. Dress code and behavior expectations on award stand.
  5. State team tournament, great!
  6. Define scrimmage regulations.
  7. Selection of state officials should be reviewed.

 Basketball Coaches
Representative:  Adam Priefer

 Concerns:

  1. Balance teams in Cincinnati and Dayton sectionals, Division I
  2. Leave sites blank at draw to avoid moving games.
  3. Rotation of district sites in Girls Basketball
  4. Seeding to be done via the computer.

 Swimming Coaches
Representative:  Rob Johnson

 Concerns:

  1. Sectionals in same division run simultaneously.
  2. Tournaments ran well and smoothly.
  3. Add additional sites.  Consider Princeton High School.

 Athletic Directors
Representative:  Tom Nerl

 Concerns:

  1. What is the proper process to request a tournament placement change?
  2. Why schools cannot charge to park at District Championships?  Clarification was given that they can via a board motion passed earlier.

Bowling Coaches
Representative:  Frank Ruggerie and Jack Wheelwright

 Concerns:

1.    Make sure that a professional oil pattern is established at all centers.

2.    Centers are great venues and Beaver Vu is outstanding for districts.

3.    Weather continues to create havoc for tournaments.

  NEW BUSINESS

1.Adoption of additional information for Track regulations.  Deals with employees and inclement weather.  Motion by Bixler and seconded by Foote to approve.  Motion passed 8-0.

2.Softball concern pertinent to one team dropping out of Division IV in north.  No action taken.

3.Adoption of fall tournament sites and managers.  Motion by Kronour and seconded by Manning to approve as presented.  Motion passed 8-0.

4.Review of basketball philosophy for 2015.  No changes for 2016.

5.Reviewed official evaluation system.  Dr. Kronour updated the board on system.

6.Secretary and Treasurer evaluation.  Mr. McBride briefed board members on system and activated process. 

7.Board calendar for 2015-2016.  Meetings to be held on first Wednesday of month.

 Adjournment.

 Important Dates:

 Thursday, April 23                   Administrator’s Breakfast, 9:00 a.m., Nutter Center

 Sunday, May 3                       Baseball / Softball draws, 2:00 p.m.

 Tuesday, May 5                      SWDAB Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

 


2015 PROPOSED FALL SPORTS TOURNAMENT MANAGERS AND SITES

GIRLS TENNIS

 

 

Divisions I & II

Cincinnati

Russ King

Divisions I & II

Cincinnati

Rod Russell

Divisions I & II

Dayton

Tim Voegeli

Divisions I & II

Troy

Eileen Jackson

Division I District

Cincinnati

Tim Voegeli

Division II District

Centerville

Russ King

 

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

Division I, Boys & Girls

Cincinnati - VOA

Scott Kaufman

Divisions II, & III, Boys & Girls

Cincinnati

Richard Bryant

Divisions I, II, & III, Boys & Girls

Dayton - MVCTC

Byron Kimmel

 

 

 

BOYS GOLF

 

 

Division I

Cincinnati – Whitewater

Gary Baumgartner

Division I

Cincinnati – Glenview

Tim Tilton

Division I

Dayton – Beavercreek

Steve Click

Division I

Springfield – Reid Park

Jim Rolfes

Division II

Springfield – Reid Park

Jim Rolfes

Division II

Dayton - Pipestone

Mike Akers

Division II

Cincinnati – Sharon Woods

Tim Tilton

Division III

Cincinnati – Walden Pond

Gary Baumgardner

Division III

Arcanum – Beechwood

Emerson Brown

Division III

Greenville – Turtle Creek

Dave Gray

Divisions I, II, & III District

Weatherwax

Tim Tilton

 

 

 

GIRLS GOLF

 

 

Division I

Elks - Hamilton

Gary Baumgartner

Division I

Indian Springs-Walden Pond

Ben Tilton

Division I

Dayton – Kittyhawk

Mark Hughes

Division II

Versailles - Stillwater

Emerson Brown

Division II

Hamilton - Elks

Gary Baumgartner

Division II

Xenia, WGC

Mike Akers

Division I District

Weatherwax

Tim Tilton

Division II District

Pipestone

Mike Akers

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

 

Division I

Withrow

Dave Dierker

Division I

Butler

Roger Bowen

Division I

Centerville

Rob Dement

Division I

Lakota East

Richard Bryant

Division I

Ursuline Academy

Diane Redmond

Division II

Fenwick

Jon Payne

Division II

Blanchester

Bryan Pennix

Division II

Tecumseh

Craig Eier

Division III

Brookville

Chris Bronner

Division III

Wyoming

Jan Wilking

Division III

Mariemont

Tom Nerl

Division IV

Tipp City

Matt Shomper

Division IV

Troy

Dave Palmer

Division IV

Mariemont

Tom Nerl

Division I District

Butler

Tom Rogers

Division I District

Lakota East

Richard Bryant

Division II District

Fairmont

Chris Weaver

Division III District

Tipp City

Matt Shomper

Division IV District

Troy

Dave Palmer

 

 

 

BOYS SOCCER

 

 

Division I

Cincinnati

Phil Poggi

Division I

Dayton

Dave Wedderburn

Division II

Dayton

Matt Shomper

Division II

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

Division III

Dayton

Tom Bean

Division III

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

 

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER

 

 

Division I

Dayton

Dave Wedderburn

Division I

Cincinnati

Phil Poggi

Division II

Dayton

Matt Shomper

Division II

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

Division III

Dayton

Tom Bean

Division III

Cincinnati

Gene Bishop

     

DISTRICT SOCCER

 

 

Division I

Boys and Girls

Dave Wedderburn

Division II

Boys and Girls

Gene Bishop

Division III

Boys and Girls

Gene Bishop

 


  •  

  •