HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    

SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar
 

LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2018-2019 MINUTES IN PDF FORMAT

August 6, 2018     |     September 5, 2018     |     October 3, 2018

Archived Minutes



Southwest District Athletic Board
September 5, 2018, Minutes
Manager’s Meeting & SWDAB Meeting

ROLL CALL
Roll Call:  President Andy Bixler, Vice-President Scott Kaufman, Tim Cook, Doug Foote, John Kronour,
Matt Macy, Bill Myles, Tiffany Sawyer, Jan Wilking, Bob Huelsman, Treasurer, Dale Creamer, Secretary. 

MINUTES
Moved by Kaufman and seconded by Wilking to approve minutes from August 6, 2018, meeting.
     Motion passed 9-0.

TREASURER’S REPORT – MR. HUELSMAN

Cert. of Deposit - Durkle

$51,125.00

Cert. of Deposit - SWDAB

102,150.00

Cert. of Deposit - Rossi/Denney

51,075.00

Max Saver – Rossi/Denney

0

Max Saver SWDAB

32,926.89

Checking Account Fifth Third

90,986.39

Max Saver – Scholarships - 2018

0

Max Saver – Contingency Fund

0

Max Saver – Summer Conference 2024

0

Total Funds  

$328,263.28

Working Capital 

$123,913.28

 Bi-annual Report.  Moved by Kronour and seconded by Wilking to approve financial report.
     Motion passed 9-0.   

STATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPORT – DR. JOHN KRONOUR / MS. JAN WILKING
Covered and approved budget.
Covered and reviewed handbooks.

DAB
Moved by Cook and seconded by Kaufman to approve Mr. Andy Bixler to serve on DAB for 2018-2019 school year.  Motion passed 9-0.

CORRESPONDENCE

1.       Letters received in regard to AP testing/tennis tournaments.  Long discussion but no decision made.  Managers were asked to consider alternatives.

2.       Greeneview High School request.  Motion made by Cook and seconded by Myles to allow a gymnast to compete in tournament with gymnasts from Miami Trace and Washington Courthouse.  Motion passed 9-0.

3.       Scholarship Banquet.  Baseball tournaments end one week later in 2019.  The board would like to maintain the banquet on June 18, 2019.

OLD BUSINESS

1.       Cincinnati Division IV Volleyball.  Moved by Kaufman and seconded by Kronour to develop a nine team bracket at October 3rd meeting should tournament still have nine teams.  Motion passed 9-0.

2.       Fall regulations.  No action taken.

NEW BUSINESS

1.       WINTER TOURNAMENT SITES

Girl’s Basketball
Division I – Lakota East, Sycamore, Butler, Troy
Division II – Lebanon, Tecumseh, Walnut Hills
Division III – Covington, Fairfield, Wilmington
Division IV – Brookville, Monroe, Sidney
Districts:  Division I Princeton; Division II Mason; Division III Springfield; Division IV Troy

Boy’s Basketball
Division I – Lakota West, Hamilton, Fairfield, Centerville, Trotwood, Butler
Division II – Trent, Springfield, Mason
Division III – Northmont, Butler, Princeton, Western Brown
Division IV – Taylor, Piqua, Troy
Districts:  University of Dayton Arena


Wrestling
Division I – Hamilton, Lebanon, Centerville
Division II – Batavia, Graham
Division III – Blanchester, Lehman, Covington
Districts:  Division I Trent Arena; Division II Wilmington; Division III Hobart Arena

Gymnastics
Lakota East High School

Motion by Kaufman and seconded by Foote to approve sites.  Motion passed 9-0.

2.       WINTER TOURNAMENT MANAGERS

 Girl’s Basketball
Tournament Coordinators:  Dave Palmer, Phil Poggi, John Stevenson
Sectional Coordinators:  Rich Bryant, Phil Poggi, Dave Palmer, Jordan Shumaker; Josh Hardin,
Craig Eier, Bill Stewart; John Stevenson, Mark Hardin, Ashley Johnson; Chris Bronner, Eric Silverman, John Wolfinger
District Managers – Gary Croley, Scott Stemple, Mike Delapina, Dave Palmer

 Boy’s Basketball

Tournament Coordinators:  Scott Kaufman, Rob Durkle, Tim Cook, Jordan Shumaker
Sectional Coordinators:  Scott Kaufman, Todd Grimm, Mark Hardin, Rob Dement, Jordan Shumaker; Chris Weaver, Mike Delapina, Scott Stemple; Jordan Shumaker, Micah Harding, Gary Croley, Tim Cook; Larry Herges, Dave Palmer, Chip Hare
District Manager – Rob Durkle, University of Dayton Arena.

Gymnastics
Sectional Coordinator:  Rich Bryant

Bowling
Sectional Coordinator:  Jenny Martin, Frank Ruggerie
District Manager:  Frank Ruggerie

Swimming
Sectional Coordinators:  Ward Billhimer, Scott Stemple, Anisa Kanazari, Gary Gameris, Patrick Cassidy

District Manager:  Ward Billhimer

Wrestling

Division I – Rob Dement, Todd Grimm, Bill Stewart
                Division II – Ben Stewart, Jay Lewis
                Division III – Richard Roll, Bryan Pennix, Brad Hall
                Districts:  Division I Chris Weaver; Division II Jeff Wiederhold; Division III Brad Hall

Motion by Wilking and seconded by Cook to approve managers.  Motion passed 9-0.

3.       WINTER TEAM PLACEMENTS
Moved by Wilking and seconded by Kronour to approve winter team placements as presented.  Motion passed 9-0.

4.       BASKETBALL PHILOSOPHY
Boys’ tournament structure:
Friday – Saturday, February 22-23; February 26-28; March 1-2, 2019

Girls’ tournament structure:
Friday – Saturday; February 15-16; February 19-20; February 25-27, 2019.

5.      
SWIMMING PROPOSAL
Utilize five sites in both boys and girls for all divisions.  Sites are:  Keating, Mason, Princeton, Centerville and Trotwood.
Moved by Foote and seconded by Myles to adopt proposal.  Motion passed 9-0.

6.      
WEBMASTER
Pay increase for webmaster, Cheryl Brandenburg.  Moved by Kaufman and seconded by Sawyer to grant a three percent pay increase to Cheryl Brandenburg.  Motion passed 9-0.

Adjournment.

Important dates:

                September 24 – Spring Representatives Meeting, 4:30 p.m.
                October 3 – SWDAB Meeting, 4:30 p.m.