HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2015 Softball Calendar

First Day of Coaching - February 23, 2015
Season Begins:  March 28, 2015
Season Ends:  June 13, 2015
Sectional - May 9 - 16, 2015
District - May 18 - 23, 2015
Regional - May 27 - 30, 2015
State - June 4 - 6, 2015

Softball Tournament Drawing Date - Sunday, May 3, 2015, 2:00 p.m.

View 2015 Softball Rules & Regulations (Updated 4-8-15).
 

Division I Teams
 

Division II Teams
Rev. 4-7-15

Division III Teams
Rev. 3-25-15

Division IV Teams
Rev. 4-7-15

View Softball Tournament Archives (Beginning with 2010)
 

 

2015 SOFTBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
Posted 1-29-15
Division I Division II Division III Division IV

 

2015 SOFTBALL REGIONAL & STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKETS
View STATE brackets

Division I State Bracket     |     Division II State Bracket     |     Division III State Bracket     |     Division IV State Bracket
 

 

2015 Softball Tournament Managers

Division I Cincinnati, 1, 2, 3, 4 - Bill Stewart, Mgr., C:  513-382-2478;  STEW1133@yahoo.com
Division I Dayton,  1, 2, 3, 4 - Rob Dement, Mgr., 937-439-3517, rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

Division II Cincinnati - Gene Bishop, Mgr., H:  513-575-1898; C:  513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division II Dayton -  Matt Shomper, Mgr., W:  937-669-6364; H:  937-506-2377.  mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division II Tecumseh - Craig Eier, Mgr., 937-206-3709, craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org

Division III Cincinnati - Gene Bishop, Mgr., H:  513-575-1898, C:  513-225-5334.  genebishop@fuse.net
Division III Dayton - Matt Shomper, Mgr., W:  937-669-6364, H:  937-506-2377.  mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division III Northmont - Robin Spiller, Mgr., C:  937-232-3524.  W:  937-832-6013;  rspiller@northmontschools.net

Division IV Cincinnati - Gene Bishop, Mgr., H:  513-575-1898; C:  513-225-5334, genebishop@fuse.net
Division IV Dayton, 1, 2 - Dusty Yingst, 937-418-1783, dusty_yingst@darke.k12.oh.us
Division IV Sidney, 1, 2, 3 - John Wolfinger, Mgr., W:  937-492-7145; C:  937-726-8684, jwolfinger@hotmail.com 

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
Division I Lakota East H.S. - Richard Bryant, Mgr., 513-615-5234, richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com
Division I Northmont H.S. - Robin Spiller, Mgr., C:  937-232-3524.  W:  937-832-6013;  rspiller@northmontschools.net
Division II Mason Arena, Mason Middle School - Scott Stemple, Mgr., C:  937-725-0280; W:  513-398-2513, stemples@mason.k12.oh.us
Division II West Carrollton H.S. - Brad Pompos, Mgr., C:  937-824-0786.  W:  937-859-5121, bpompos@wcsd.k12.oh.us
Division III Tipp City H.S. - Matt Shomper, Mgr., W:  937-669-6364, H:  937-506-2377 mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division IV Brookville H.S. - Tim Hopkins, Mgr., W:  937-833-6761.  bv_supt@mdeca.org


Rev. 4-30-15:  Deleted Shroder from Division III Softball at Cincinnati.
Rev. 4-7-15:  Deleted Middletown Christian from Division IV Softball at Dayton.
Rev. 4-7-15:  Deleted Woodward from Division II Softball at Cincinnati.

2015 SECTIONAL-DISTRICT GIRLS SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Division I

Division I Girls Sectional Tournaments – Monday, May 11, 2015 & Wednesday, May 13, 2015; Sectional finals, Monday, May 18, 2015

Cincinnati, Sections 1, 2, 3, & 4 – Open Draw

Bill Stewart, Mgr., 5092 Elk Meadow Ct., Hamilton, 45011. Cell Phone: 513-382-2478. Business Phone: 513-934-5111. Cell Phone: 513-382-2478. E-mail: stew1133@yahoo.com

SCHOOLS:   Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Glen Este, Harrison, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mt. Notre Dame, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Winton Woods. (24)

Dayton, Sections 1, 2, 3, & 4 – Open Draw

Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459. Business Phone:  937-439-3517. Cell Phone: 937-503-0775. E-mail: rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us 

SCHOOLS:   Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Hamilton, Kettering Fairmont, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz Career Tech Center, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (25)

Division I District Tournament – Friday, May 22, 2015 & Saturday, May 23, 2015 – Lakota East High School & Northmont High School

Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044 – Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044. Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234. E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

Northmont High School, 4916 West National Road, Clayton, 45315. - Robin Spiller, Mgr., Business Phone: 937-832-6013. Home Phone: 937-232-3524. Cell Phone: 937-232-3524. E-mail: rspiller@northmontschools.net

Each Division I Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division I District Tournament per the Southwest District pre-draw bracket.

Division I Regional Tournaments – Liberty Township 1, 2 & Clayton 1, 2 – Semifinals Wednesday, May 27, 2015, 5:00 p.m., & Thursday, May 28, 2015, 5:00 p.m.; Finals Saturday, May 30, 12:00 p.m. Four district winners will qualify to the Division I Regional Tournament at Northmont High School, 4916 West National Road, Clayton, 45315. Robin Spiller, Mgr., Business Phone: 937-832-6013. Home Phone: 937-232-3524. Cell Phone: 937-232-3524. E-mail: rspiller@northmontschools.net

 

Division II

Division II Girls Sectional Tournament – Tuesday, May 12, 2015 & Thursday, May 14, 2015; Sectional finals, Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Cincinnati, Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek Drive, Milford, 45150.  Cell Phone:  513-225-5334, Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  E-mail: genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Clermont Northeastern, Goshen, Indian Hill, Mt. Healthy, New Richmond, Northwest, Norwood, Ross, Wilmington, and Wyoming. (12)

Dayton, Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, 45371. Business Phone: 937-669-6364. Home Phone: 937-506-2377. E-mail: mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton Massie, Eaton, Franklin, Monroe, Oakwood, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, and Valley View. (13)

New Carlisle, Tecumseh High School, 1255 Bischoff Road, New Carlisle, 45344. Craig Eier, Mgr. Business Phone: 937-845-4512. Cell Phone: 937-206-3709. E-mail: craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org

SCHOOLS:   Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Graham, Greenon, Greenville, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Shawnee (Springfield), Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, and Urbana. (13)

Division II District Tournament – Friday, May 22, 2015 & Saturday, May 23, 2015 - Mason Arena, Mason Middle School & West Carrollton High School

Mason Arena, Mason Middle School, 6370 South Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040 - Scott Stemple, Mgr., Cell Phone: 937-725-0280. Business Phone: 513-398-2513. E-mail: stemples@mason.k12.oh.us

West Carrollton High School, 5833 Student Street, West Carrollton, 45449. Brad Pompos, Mgr., Business Phone: 937-859-5121 X8810. Cell Phone: 937-824-0786. E-mail: bpompos@wcsd.k12.oh.us

Each Division II Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division II District Tournament per the Southwest District pre-draw bracket.

Division II Regional Tournaments – Mason 1 & 2, West Carrollton, Pickerington 2 – Semifinals Wednesday, May 27, 2015, 5:00 p.m., & Thursday, May 28, 2015, 5:00 p.m.; Finals Saturday, May 30, 2015, 12:00 p.m.  Four district winners will qualify to the Division II Regional Tournament at Mason High School, 6100 South Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040. Scott Stemple, Mgr., Business Phone: 513-398-2513. Home Phone: 937-725-0280. Cell Phone: 513-678-8169. E-mail: stemples@mason.k12.oh.us

 

Division III

Division III Girls Sectional Tournament – Monday, May 11, 2015 & Wednesday, May 13, 2015; Sectional finals: Monday, May 18, 2015

Cincinnati, Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek Drive, Milford, 45150.  Cell Phone:  513-225-5334, Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  E-mail: genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:   Bethel-Tate, Clark Montessori, Finneytown, Georgetown, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis, Roger Bacon, St. Bernard Elmwood Place, Taylor, and Williamsburg. (12)

Dayton, Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, 45371. Business Phone: 937-669-6364. Home Phone: 937-506-2377. E-mail: mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:   Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Carlisle, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Deer Park, East Clinton, Greeneview, Madeira, Madison Senior, Preble Shawnee, and Waynesville. (13)

Northmont, Robin Spiller, Mgr., 7800 Wetzel Farm Drive, Clayton, 45315. Business Phone: 937-832-6013 Cell Phone: 937-232-3524. E-mail: rspiller@northmontschools.net

SCHOOLS:   Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Dunbar, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Versailles, and West Liberty-Salem. (13)

Division III District Tournament - Friday, May 22, 2015 & Saturday, May 23, 2015 - Tipp City 1, 2, & 3. Tipp City High School, 615 East Kessler-Cowlesville, Tipp City, 45371 - Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, 45371. Business Phone: 937-669-6364. Home Phone: 937-506-2377. E-mail: mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

Each Division III Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division III District Tournament per the Southwest District pre-draw bracket.

Division III Regional Tournaments – Tipp City 1, 2, 3 & Pickerington 2 – Semifinals Wednesday, May 27, 2015, 5:00 p.m., & Thursday, May 28, 2015, 5:00 p.m.; Finals Saturday, May 30, 2015, 12:00 p.m.   Four district winners will qualify to the Division III Regional Tournament at Fairborn, Wright State University, 3640 Colonel Glenn Highway, Dayton, 45435. Chris Bethel, Manager. Business Phone: 937-775-3702. Cell Phone: 937-623-3331. E-mail: chris.bethel@wright.edu

 

Division IV

Division IV Girls Sectional Tournament – Tuesday, May 12, 2015 & Thursday, May 14, 2015; Sectional finals: Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Cincinnati, Gene Bishop, Mgr., 1337 Linden Creek Drive, Milford, 45150.  Cell Phone:  513-225-5334, Home Phone:  513-575-1898.  E-mail: genebishop@fuse.net

SCHOOLS:   Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity Franklin, Lockland, New Miami, and Seven Hills. (6)

Dayton, Dusty Yingst, Bradford High School, 750 Railroad Avenue, Bradford, 45308. Business Phone: 937-448-6575 X1107. Cell Phone: 937-418-1783. E-mail: dusty_yingst@darke.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:   Bethel, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Franklin-Monroe, Newton, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Twin Valley South, and Yellow Springs. (9)

Sidney, John Wolfinger, Mgr., 1714 Burkewood Drive, Sidney, 45365. Cell Phone: 937-726-8684. E-mail: jwolfinger@hotmail.com

SCHOOLS:   Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Covington, Fairlawn, Ft. Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Riverside, Russia, Tri-Village, Triad, and Troy Christian. (16)

Division IV District Tournament – Friday, May 22, 2015 & Saturday, May 23, 2015

Brookville 1, 2, & 3. Brookville High School, 1 Blue Pride Drive, Brookville, 45309. Tim Hopkins, Mgr., Superintendent, Brookville Local Schools, 325 Simmon Street, Brookville, 45309. Business Phone: 937-833-6761. E-mail: bv_supt@mdeca.org Each Division IV Sectional Tournament site will send one team to the Division IV District Tournament per the Southwest District pre-draw bracket (Cincinnati (1); Dayton (2); Sidney (3).

Division IV Regional Tournaments – Brookville 1, 2, & 3, and Wapakoneta– Semifinals Wednesday, May 27, 2015, 5:00 p.m., & Thursday, May 28, 2015, 5:00 p.m.; Finals Saturday, May 30, 2015, 12:00 p.m.   Four district winners will qualify to the Division IV Regional Tournament at Tippecanoe Middle School, 555 North Hyatt Street, Tipp City, 45371. Matt Shomper, Mgr., Tippecanoe High School, 615 East Kessler Cowlesville Road, Tipp City, 45371. Business Phone: 937-669-6364. C: 937-470-1817. E-mail: mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

Rev. 4-26-15