HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling    
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track & Field

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2014 Boys & Girls Track & Field Calendar

First day of coaching - March 10, 2014
Season begins - March 29, 2014
Season ends - June 14, 2014
District - May 19 - 24, 2014
Regional - May 28 - 30, 2014
State:  June 6 - 7, 2014

View 2014 Track & Field Rules and Regulations (Posted 3-17-14)
 


2014 Track & Field Team Placements
 


Division I Boys Track
 

Division II Boys Track

Division III Boys Track

Division I Girls Track 

Division II Girls Track  


Division III Girls Track
Rev. 3-7-14

 
 


2014 Boys & Girls Track & Field District Tournament Information
The Southwest District Athletic Board adopted the following sites and dates
for the 2014 District Track Tournaments.  Posted 11-10-13

 

Division I Division II Division III

Mason High School
May 21-23, 2014

 

New Richmond High School
May 20-24, 2014
 
New Richmond High School
May 22-24, 2014

Dayton - Welcome Stadium
May 21- 23, 2014
 
Dayton - Welcome Stadium
May 22-24, 2014

Dayton - Welcome Stadium
May 20-24, 2014
 
Winton Woods High School
May 21-23, 2014

Graham High School
May 22-24, 2014
 
Milton-Union High School
May 20-24, 2014

Wayne High School
May 21-23, 2014
 
   


 

2013 Boys & Girls Track & Field Regional Tournament Information

View Regional Results
View State Results
 


Division I Regional

 
Division II Regional
 
Division III Regional
 


 

2014 Boys & Girls Track & Field Tournament Managers

Division I Mason, Mason High School - Scott Stemple, C: 937-725-0280, stemples@mason.k12.oh.us
Division I Fairfield, Winton Woods High School. - Mark Gerstner, Mgr., 513-504-2855, swotccca@gmail.com  
Division I Dayton, Welcome Stadium - Max Benton, Mgr., 937-696-2065, max.benton@verizon.net 
Division I Wayne, Wayne High School - Matt Shomper, Mgr., 937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

Division II New Richmond, New Richmond H.S. - Doug Foote, Mgr., 513-460-5504, foote_d@nrschools.org
Division II Dayton, Welcome Stadium - Max Benton, Mgr., 937-696-2065, max.benton@verizon.net 
Division II St. Paris, Graham High School - Rob Andrews, Mgr., 740-505-2209, andrewsr@grahamlocalschools.org

Division III New Richmond, New Richmond H.S. - Doug Foote, Mgr., 513-460-5504, foote_d@nrschools.org
Division III Dayton, Welcome Stadium - Max Benton, Mgr., 937-696-2065, max.benton@verizon.net 
Division III West Milton, Milton-Union H.S. - Ken Beard, Mgr., 937-698-4922, kabeard@aol.com

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
Divisions I, II & Dayton Welcome Stadium - Max Benton, Mgr., 937-696-2065, max.benton@verizon.net 
Division III - Troy High School - Ken Beard, Mgr., 937-698-4922, kabeard@aol.com


2014 DISTRICT-REGIONAL BOYS & GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TOURNAMENTS

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Division I District Tournaments - May 19 - 21, 2014

MASON HIGH SCHOOL, Wednesday, May 21, and Friday, May 23, 2014, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45050. Scott Stemple, Mgr., Business Phone: 513-398-2513, Cell Phone: 937-725-0280. E-mail: stemples@mason.k12.oh.us 

Boys Schools:   Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Glen Este, Goshen, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Withrow, Woodward. (17)

Girls Schools:   Amelia, Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mt. Notre Dame, Princeton, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Western Brown, Withrow. (16)

WINTON WOODS HIGH SCHOOL, Field Events will be held on Wednesday, May 21, 4:00 p.m.; Running events begin at 5:30 p.m. Field Finals will be held on Friday, May 23, 2014, at 4:00 p.m., Running Finals begin at 6:00 p.m.  Winton Woods High School, 1231 West Kemper Road, Cincinnati, 45240. Mark Gerstner, Mgr., C: 513-504-2855. E-mail:  swotccca@gmail.com.   

Boys Schools:   Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Lakota East, Lakota West, LaSalle, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, Talawanda, Western Hills, Winton Woods. (16)

Girls Schools:   Colerain, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Lakota East, Lakota West, McAuley, Mother of Mercy, Mount Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Ross, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Talawanda, Western Hills, Winton Woods. (17)

WELCOME STADIUM, Wednesday, May 21, 4:00 field events, 5:00 track events; Friday, May 23, 2014, 5:00 field, 6:30 track, 1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, 45408. Max Benton, Mgr., H: 937-696-2065. E-mail:  max.benton@frontier.com; max.benton@wright.edu

Boys Schools:  Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Belmont, Centerville, Edgewood, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Ponitz Career Tech Center, Springboro, Thurgood Marshall, West Carrollton, Wilmington. (15)

Girls Schools:   Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Belmont, Centerville, Edgewood, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Ponitz Career Tech Center, Springboro, Stivers, West Carrollton, Wilmington. (15)

WAYNE HIGH SCHOOL, Wednesday, May 21, 4:00 p.m. field events, 5:00 p.m. track events, and Friday, May 24, 5:00 p.m. field events, 6:30 p.m. track events, Wayne High School, 5400 Chambersburg Road, Huber Heights, 45424.  Matt Shomper, Mgr., Business Phone:  937-669-6364.  E-mail:  mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

Boys Schools:   Bellefontaine, Butler, Fairborn, Greenville, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, Xenia. (15)

Girls Schools:  Butler, Fairborn, Greenville, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Shawnee (Springfield), Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, Xenia. (14)

First four in each event in each district qualify to region #4 at Dayton.

Division I Regional Tournaments – Wednesday, May 28, 2014 and Friday, May 30, 2014 – Dayton Welcome Stadium – 1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, 45408
Max Benton, Mgr. H: 937-696-2065. E-mail:  max.benton@frontier.com; max.benton@wright.edu

First four in each event qualify to state tournament.

Division II District Tournaments - May 19 - 21, 2014

NEW RICHMOND HIGH SCHOOL, Thursday, May 22, 4:00 p.m., Saturday, May 24, 2014, 1:00 p.m., 1131 Bethel New Richmond, New Richmond, 45157 – Doug Foote, 4609 Trophy Lane, Batavia, 45103.  Business Phone:  513-553-3191 X100003.  Cell Phone:  513-460-5504.  E-mail:  foote_d@nrschools.org

Boys Schools:   Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, Finneytown, Hughes, Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, New Richmond, North College Hill, Norwood, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Shroder, Taft, Taylor, Wyoming. (22)

Girls Schools:   Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, Finneytown, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, Madeira, Mariemont, New Richmond, North College Hill, Norwood, Reading, Taft, Taylor, Woodward, Wyoming. (21)

WELCOME STADIUM, Thursday, May 22, 4:00 field events and 5:00 track events; Saturday, May 24, 2014, 12:00 field events and 2:30 track events, 1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, 45408. Max Benton, Mgr. H: 937-696-2065. E-mail: max.benton@frontier.com; max.benton@wright.edu

Boys Schools:   Archbishop Alter, Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Carlisle, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, East Clinton, Greeneview, Madison, Meadowdale, Monroe, Oakwood, Preble Shawnee, Stivers, Valley View, Waynesville.  (18)

Girls Schools:   Archbishop Alter, Badin, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Carlisle, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, East Clinton, Greeneview, Madison, Meadowdale, Monroe, Oakwood, Preble Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Valley View, Waynesville. (18)

GRAHAM HIGH SCHOOL, Thursday, May 22, 4:00 p.m., and Saturday, May 24, 2014, 3:00 p.m., 7800 West State Route 36, St. Paris, 43072.  Rob Andrews, Mgr., Graham High School, 7800 West State Route 36, St. Paris, 43072.  Business Phone:  937-663-0001.  Cell Phone:  740-505-2209.  E-mail:   andrewsr@grahamlocalschools.org

Boys Schools:   Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carroll, Eaton, Graham, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Shawnee, Urbana. (14)

Girls Schools:   Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Brookville, Carroll, Eaton, Graham, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Tippecanoe, Urbana, Versailles. (16)

First four in each event in each district qualify to region #8 at Dayton.

Division II Regional Tournament – Thursday, May 29, 2014 and Saturday, May 30, 2014 – Dayton Welcome Stadium – 1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, 45408 - Max Benton, Mgr. H: 937-696-2065. E-mail:   max.benton@frontier.com; max.benton@wright.edu

First four in each event qualify to the state tournament.

Division III District Tournaments - May 19 - 21, 2014

NEW RICHMOND HIGH SCHOOL, Tuesday, May 22, 4:00 p.m.; Saturday, May 24, 2014, 10:00 a.m., 1131 Bethel New Richmond, New Richmond, 45157. – Doug Foote, 4609 Trophy Lane, Batavia, 45103.  Business Phone:  513-553-3191 X100003.  Cell Phone:  513-460-5504.  E-mail:  foote_d@nrschools.org

Boys Schools:   Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Preparatory, Cincinnati Country Day,  Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Georgetown, Hillcrest, James Gamble Montessori, Lockland, New Miami, Ripley Union-Lewis, Riverview East Academy, Seven Hills Upper, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (16)

Girls Schools:  Aiken, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Preparatory, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Georgetown, James Gamble Montessori, Lockland, New Miami, Purcell Marian, Ripley Union-Lewis, Riverside East Academy, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills Upper, Shroder, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (19)

WELCOME STADIUM, Tuesday, May 20, 4:00 field events and 5:00 track events; Saturday, May 24, 2014, 10:00 a.m. field events and 11:30 track events, 1601 South Edwin C. Moses Boulevard, Dayton, 45408. Max Benton, Mgr. H: 937-696-2065. E-mail: max.benton@frontier.com; max.benton@wright.edu

Boys Schools:   Arcanum, Bethel, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Franklin Monroe, Jefferson (Dayton), Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley School, Middletown Christian, National Trail, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs. (18)

Girls Schools:   Arcanum, Bethel, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Franklin Monroe, Jefferson (Dayton), Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley School, Middletown Christian, National Trail, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs. (18)

MILTON-UNION HIGH SCHOOL, Tuesday, May 20, 4:00 p.m. field events, 4:30 p.m. track events; Saturday, May 24, 2014, 9:00 a.m. field events, 10:30 a.m. track events, 7610 Milton-Potsdam Road, West Milton, 45383.  Tom Koogler, Mgr., Milton-Union High School, 7610 Milton-Potsdam Road, West Milton, 45383.  Business Phone:  937-884-7960 X2012.  E-mail:  koogler@milton-union.k12.oh.us    

Boys Schools:   Anna, Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Miami East, Newton, Riverside (DeGraff), Russia, Triad, Troy Christian, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem. (19)

Girls Schools:   Anna, Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Lehman Catholic, Miami East, Newton, Riverside (DeGraff), Russia, Triad, Troy Christian, West Liberty-Salem. (18)

First four in each event in each district qualify to region #12 at Troy.

Division III Regional Track & Field Tournament—Wednesday, May 28, Field events begin at 4:00 p.m. and Running events begin at 5:00 p.m., and Friday, May 30, Field events at 5:00 p.m. and Running events at 6:00 p.m. - Troy Memorial Stadium, Troy, Ohio, Kenneth Beard, Co-Mgr., 937-698-4922.  E-mail:  kabeard@aol.com, and Ed Crawford, Co-Mgr., C:  937-564-0602.  E-mail:  shered@embarqmail.com.

First four in each event qualify to the state tournament.

Rev. 3-9-14