HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2015 Volleyball Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2015

Volleyball Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 4, 2015, 2:00 p.m.

Sectional:  October 19 - 24, 2015
District:    October 26 - 31, 2015
Regional:  November 2 - 7, 2015
State:   November 12 - 14, 2015

View 2015 Volleyball Rules & Regulations
(Posted 7-15-15)

 2015 Volleyball Team Assignments
 (Posted 7-15-15)

Division I Division II Division III Division IV

View Volleyball Tournament Bracket Archives   (Posted 7-15-15)


2015 VOLLEYBALL SECTIONAL BRACKETS
(Posted 7-15-15)
PLEASE REFRESH PAGES TO VIEW ALL UPDATES!
 

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Lakota East
Cincinnati 1 & 2

Cincinnati- Blanchester
Rev. 7-22-15

Wyoming

Mariemont

Withrow
Cincinnati 3 & 4

Tecumseh

Brookville

Troy

Ursuline Academy
Cincinnati 5

Fenwick

Mariemont

Tipp City
Rev. 7-22-15

Butler
Dayton 1 & 2

 

Centerville
Dayton 3
     

 

2015 VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT BRACKETS
(Posted 7-15-15)

Division I
Butler H.S.
Lakota East H.S.
Division II
Kettering Fairmont H.S.
Division III
Tipp City H.S.
Division IV
Troy H.S.

 

2015 VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL & STATE  BRACKETS
To be posted....

 

2015 Volleyball Tournament Managers

Tournament managers contact information is located below in the team listing. 

Sectional Tournament Managers:
Division I Lakota East - Richard Bryant, 513-759-8622, richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com
Division I Withrow - Dave Dierker, 513-207-4358, dierked@cps-k12.org
Division I Ursuline Academy - Diane Redmond, 513-791-8143, dredmond@ursulineacademy.org
Division I Centerville - Rob Dement, 937-439-3517,
rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Division I Butler - Roger Bowen, 937-415-6383, roger.bowen@vbcsd.com

Division II Cincinnati - Bryan Pennix,
937-783-2461, pennixb@blan.org
Division II Tecumseh - Craig Eier,
937-206-3709, craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org 
Division II Fenwick - Jon Payne, 513-423-0723 X229, jpayne@fenwickfalcons.org

Division III Wyoming - Jan Wilking, Mgr., 513-378-4445, wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org
Division III Mariemont - Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 
Division III Brookville - Chris Bronner,
937-903-9033, bvhscbronner@mdeca.org 

Division IV Tipp City - Matt Shomper,
937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us 
Division IV Troy - Dave Palmer,
937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us
Division IV Mariemont -  Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 

District Tournament Managers
:
Division I District, Butler - Roger Bowen, 937-415-6383, roger.bowen@vbcsd.com
Division I District, Lakota East - Richard Bryant,
513-615-5234, Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com 
Division II District, Kettering Fairmont H.S. - Chris Weaver, 937-499-1640, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org
Division III District, Tipp City High School - Matt Shomper,
937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us 
Division IV District, Troy High School - Dave Palmer,
937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2015 VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 19-24, 2015

SITES: CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4, AND 5 AND DAYTON 1, 2 & 3

CINCINNATI 1 & 2 - LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail:
Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

CINCINNATI 3 & 4 WITHROW HIGH SCHOOL
2520 Madison Road., Cincinnati 45208
Dave Dierker, Mgr., 412 Flemridge Court, Cincinnati, 45231.
Business Phone: 513-363-0410, Home Phone: 513-521-3772; Cell Phone: 513-207-4358.
E-mail:
dierked@cps-k12.org

CINCINNATI 5 URSULINE ACADEMY
5535 Pfeiffer Road, Cincinnati, 45242
Diane Redmond, Mgr., Ursuline Academy, 5535 Pfeiffer Road, Cincinnati, 45242.
Business Phone: 513-791-8143.
E-mail:
dredmond@ursulineacademy.org

SCHOOLS: Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Edgewood, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Middletown, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Notre Dame, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Winton Woods, Withrow. (29)

DAYTON 1 & 2 VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Roger Bowen, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383. Cell Phone: 937-608-0951,
E-mail:
roger.bowen@vbcsd.com

DAYTON 3 CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459
Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School.
Business Phone: 937-439-3517.
E-mail:
rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz CTC, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Stivers, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia. (20)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 4, 2015, 2:00 p.m. Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Lakota East High School and Vandalia Butler High School.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044

Saturday, October 31, 2015
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail:
Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Saturday, October 31, 2015
Roger Bowen, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383. Cell Phone: 937-608-0951,
E-mail:
roger.bowen@vbcsd.com

Four (4) teams qualify to the Regional Tournament at Tipp City.

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 19-24, 2015

BLANCHESTER 1, 2 & 3 BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL
953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107
Bryan Pennix, Mgr., Blanchester High School, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107.
Business Phone: 937-783-2461.
E-mail:
pennixb@blan.org

SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Blanchester, Clark Montessori, Clinton Massie, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, Mariemont, McAuley, Mt. Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Taft, Taylor, Western Brown, Woodward, Wyoming. (18)

TECUMSEH 1 & 2 TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL
9830 W. National Rd., New Carlisle, 45344
Craig Eier, Mgr.,1255 Bischoff Rd., New Carlisle, 45344.
Business Phone: 937-845-4512; Cell Phone: 937-206-3709; Home Phone: 937-845-1978.
E-mail:
craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org

SCHOOLS: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Graham, Greenon, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Northridge, Shawnee (Springfield), Tecumseh, Tippecanoe, Urbana. (11)

FENWICK 1, 2 & 3 BISHOP FENWICK HIGH SCHOOL
4855 State Route 122, Franklin, 45005
Jon Payne, Mgr., Fenwick High School, 4855 State Route 122, Franklin, 45005.
Business Phone: 513-423-0723 X229.
E-mail:
jpayne@fenwickfalcons.org

SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Meadowdale, Monroe, Oakwood, Ross, Shroder, Talawanda, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood Madison, Valley View, Wilmington. (17)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Kettering Fairmont.

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT KETTERING FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL
3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429

Saturday, October 31, 2015
Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.
Business Phone: 937-499-1640.
E-mail:
chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

Four (4) teams will advance to the Regional Tournament at Wilmington.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 19-24, 2015

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL (SOUTH 1 & 2); MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOOL (SOUTH 3)

SOUTH 1 & 2 - WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL
106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215
Jan Wilking, Mgr., Wyoming High School, 106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215.
Business Phone: 513-206-7057. Cell Phone: 513-378-4445
E-mail:
wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org

SOUTH 3 - MARIEMONT MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont H.S., 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail:
tnerl@mariemontschools.org .

SCHOOLS: Badin, Bethel-Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Finneytown, James Gamble, Madeira, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis, Riverview East Academy, Roger Bacon, St. Bernard, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (20)

BROOKVILLE 1, 2 & 3 BROOKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309
Chris Bronner, Mgr., Brookville H.S., One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309.
Business Phone: 937-833-6761; Home Phone: 937-833-1745. Cell Phone: 937-903-9033.
E-mail:
bvhscbronner@mdeca.org

SCHOOLS: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Indian Lake, Madison Senior, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee, Triad, Valley View, Versailles, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem. (20)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at
Tippecanoe High School.

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL
615 E. Kessler-Cowlesville Road, Tipp City, 45371

Saturday, October 31, 2015
Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, Ohio 45371.
Business Phone: 937-669-6364; Home Phone: 937-506-2377.
E-mail:
mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

Three (3) teams will advance to the Regional Tournament at Wilmington.

DIVISION IV SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 19-24, 2015

DAYTON - TIPP CITY TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL AND TROY TROY HIGH SCHOOL

TIPP CITY 1 & 2 TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL
615 E. Kessler-Cowlesville Road, Tipp City, 45371
Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, Ohio 45371.
Business Phone: 937-669-6364; Home Phone: 937-506-2377.
E-mail:
mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

TROY 1 & 2 TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-332-6068. Home Phone: 937-418-3265.
E-mail:
palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Emmanuel Christian Academy, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Newton, Riverside (DeGraff), Russia, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs. (24)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 4, 2015, 2:00 p.m.

The Tipp City and Troy sectionals will qualify one team per sectional to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.

MARIEMONT 1 & 2 MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont High School, 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail:
tnerl@mariemontschools.org

SCHOOLS: Cedarville, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Prep, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Georgetown, Lockland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, New Miami, Xenia Christian. (12)

The Mariemont sectional will qualify an upper and lower winner to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.

DIVISION IV DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Saturday, October 31, 2015
Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-773-9577. Home Phone: 937-778-0398.
E-mail:
palmerd@piqua.org

Three teams (3) will advance to the Regional Tournament at Tipp City.

Rev. 7-15-15