HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2016 Volleyball Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2016

Volleyball Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m. 

Sectional:  October 17 - 22, 2016
District:    October 24 - 29, 2016
Regional:  October 31 - November 5, 2016
State:   November 10 - 12, 2016

View 2016 Volleyball Rules & Regulations
(Posted 7-13-16)

 2016 Volleyball Team Assignments
Updated 8-5-16


Division I
 
Division II
Rev. 8-15-16
Division III
Rev. 8-15-16
Division IV
Rev. 8-15-16

View Volleyball Tournament Bracket Archives   (Updated 7-1-16)


2016 VOLLEYBALL SECTIONAL BRACKETS
(Posted 7-1-16)

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Lakota East
Cincinnati 1 & 2
 

Cincinnati- Blanchester

Wyoming
South 1 & 2
Rev. 8-15-16

Mariemont

Sycamore
Cincinnati 3 & 4
 

Tecumseh

Mariemont
South 3

Troy

Lakota West
Cincinnati 5
 

Lebanon
Rev. 8-3-16

Brookville 1 & 2
Brookville 3

Arcanum
Rev. 8-15-16

Centerville
Dayton 1 & 2
 

 


Butler
Dayton 3
 
     

 

2016 VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT BRACKETS
(Posted 7-1-16)

Division I
Butler H.S.
Lakota East H.S.
Division II
Kettering Fairmont H.S.
Division III
Northmont H.S.
Division IV
Troy H.S.

 

2016 VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL & STATE  BRACKETS
To be posted....

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

 

2016 Volleyball Tournament Managers

Tournament managers contact information is located below in the team listing. 

Sectional Tournament Managers:
Division I Lakota East - Richard Bryant, 513-759-8622, richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com
Division I Sycamore - Phil Poggi, 513-686-1770, poggip@sycamoreschools.org
Division I Lakota West - Scott Kaufman, 513-874-5699, scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com
Division I Centerville - Rob Dement, 937-439-3517,
rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Division I Butler - Jordan Shumaker, 937-415-6383, jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com

Division II Cincinnati - Blanchester - Bryan Pennix,
937-783-2461, pennixb@blan.org
Division II Tecumseh - Craig Eier,
937-206-3709, craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org
Division II Lebanon - Bill Stewart, 513-934-5111, stew1133@yahoo.com

Division III Wyoming - Jan Wilking, 513-378-4445, wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org
Division III Mariemont - Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 
Division III Brookville - Chris Bronner,
937-903-9033, bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org

Division IV Mariemont -  Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 
Division IV Troy - Dave Palmer, 937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us
Division IV Arcanum - Brian Sprada, 937-692-5174, brian_sprada@darke.k12.oh.us

District Tournament Managers
:
Division I District, Butler - Jordan Shumaker, 937-415-6383,  jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com
Division I District, Lakota East - Richard Bryant,
513-615-5234, Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com 
Division II District, Kettering Fairmont H.S. - Chris Weaver, 937-499-1640, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org
Division III District, Northmont High School - Robin Spiller, 937-832-6000, rspiller@northmontschools.net
Division IV District, Troy High School - Dave Palmer,
937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us


Rev. 8-15-16:  Added Shroder to Division II at Blanchester.
Rev. 8-15-16:  Added North College Hill to Division III, South.
Rev. 8-15-16:  Added Ripley Union-Lewis to Division III, South.
Rev. 8-15-16:  Deleted St. Bernard from Division III South.
Rev. 8-15-16:  Added Cedarville to Division IV Arcanum/Troy.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2016 VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 17-22, 2016

SITES: CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 AND DAYTON 1, 2 & 3

CINCINNATI 1 & 2 - LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail:
Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

CINCINNATI 3 & 4 SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL
7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242
Phil Poggi, Mgr., Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242
Business Phone:  513-686-1770
E-mail:  poggip@sycamoreschools.org

CINCINNATI 5 LAKOTA WEST HIGH SCHOOL
8940 Union Centre Boulevard, West Chester, 45069
Scott Kaufman, Mgr., Lakota West High School, 8940 Union Centre Boulevard, West Chester, 45069
Business Phone:  513-874-5699
E-mail:  scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com

SCHOOLS:   Amelia, Anderson, Colerain, Edgewood, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Notre Dame, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, Winton Woods, Withrow. (32)

DAYTON 1 & 2 CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459
Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School.
Business Phone: 937-439-3517.
E-mail:
rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

DAYTON 3 VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383.
E-mail:  jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com

SCHOOLS:   Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz CTC, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia. (20)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m. Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Lakota East High School and Vandalia Butler High School.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044

Saturday, October 29, 2016
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail:
Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383.
E-mail: jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com


DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 17-22, 2016

BLANCHESTER 1, 2 & 3 BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL
953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107
Bryan Pennix, Mgr., Blanchester High School, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107.
Business Phone: 937-783-2461.
E-mail:
pennixb@blan.org

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Blanchester, Clinton Massie, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, Mariemont, New Richmond, Norwood, Shroder, Taylor, Western Brown, Woodward, Wyoming. (15)

TECUMSEH 1 & 2 TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL
9830 W. National Rd., New Carlisle, 45344
Craig Eier, Mgr.,1255 Bischoff Rd., New Carlisle, 45344.
Business Phone: 937-845-4512; Cell Phone: 937-206-3709; Home Phone: 937-845-1978.
E-mail: craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org  

SCHOOLS:   Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Graham, Greenon, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Shawnee (Springfield), Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana. (14)

LEBANON  1, 2 & 3 LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL

Bill Stewart, Mgr., 5092 Elk Meadow Court, Hamilton, 45011.
Business Phone:  513-934-5111.  Cell Phone:  513-382-2478.
E-mail:  stew1133@yahoo.com

SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Bishop Fenwick, Dunbar, Eaton, Monroe, Oakwood, Ross, Shroder, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Valley View, Wilmington. (13)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Kettering Fairmont.

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT KETTERING FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL
3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429

Saturday, October 29, 2016
Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.
Business Phone: 937-499-1640.
E-mail:
chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org


DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 17-22, 2016

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL (SOUTH 1 & 2); MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOOL (SOUTH 3)

SOUTH 1 & 2 - WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL
106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215
Jan Wilking, Mgr., Wyoming High School, 106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215.
Business Phone: 513-206-7057. Cell Phone: 513-378-4445
E-mail:
wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org

SOUTH 3 - MARIEMONT MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont H.S., 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail:
tnerl@mariemontschools.org .

SCHOOLS:   Badin, Bethel-Tate, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Finneytown, Madeira, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis, Riverview East Academy, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (18)

BROOKVILLE 1, 2 & 3 BROOKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309
Chris Bronner, Mgr., Brookville H.S., One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309.
Business Phone: 937-833-6761; Home Phone: 937-833-1745. Cell Phone: 937-903-9033.
E-mail: bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org

SCHOOLS:   Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Indian Lake, Madison Senior, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern, Preble Shawnee, Triad, Versailles, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem. (21)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Northmont High School.

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT CLAYTON NORTHMONT HIGH SCHOOL
4916 National Road, Clayton, 45315
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Robin Spiller, Mgr., Northmont High School, 4916 National Road, Clayton, 45315
Business Phone:  937-832-6000
E-mail:  rspiller@northmontschools.net


DIVISION IV SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 17-22, 2016

DAYTON - ARCANUM ARCANUM HIGH SCHOOL AND TROY TROY HIGH SCHOOL

ARCANUM ARCANUM HIGH SCHOOL
2011 Trojan Avenue, Arcanum, 45304
Brian Sprada, Mgr., Arcanum High School, 2011 Trojan Avenue, Arcanum, 45304
Business Phone:  937-692-5174
E-mail:  brian_sprada@darke.k12.oh.us

TROY 1 & 2 TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-332-6068. Home Phone: 937-418-3265.
E-mail:
palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:   Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Newton, Riverside (DeGraff), Russia, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs. (26)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 9, 2016, 2:00 p.m.

The Arcanum and Troy sectionals will qualify one team per sectional to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.

MARIEMONT 1 & 2 MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont High School, 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail:
tnerl@mariemontschools.org

SCHOOLS: Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Prep, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity-Franklin, Georgetown, James Gamble, Lockland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, New Miami. (11)

The Mariemont sectional will qualify an upper and lower winner to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.

DIVISION IV DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Saturday, October 29, 2016
Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-332-6068. Home Phone: 937-418-3265.
E-mail:
palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

Posted 7-1-16