HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2018 Wrestling Calendar

First day of coaching:  November 10, 2017
Season begins:  December 1, 2017
Sectional - Individual - February 19 - 24, 2018
District - Individual - February 27 - March 3, 2018
Regional - Team Quarter Finals:  January 24, 2018
Regional - Team Semi-Finals:  January 31, 2018
Regional - Team Final:  January 31, 2018
State - Team State:  February 10, 2018
State - Individual - March 8 - 10, 2018


2018 Wrestling Rules & Regulations  (Posted 12-13-17)

2018 Wrestling Team Assignments.  (Posted 10-16-17)
Division I Teams  
Rev. 1-2-18   |     Division II Teams     |     Division III Teams (Updated 1-21-18)

2018 WRESTLING SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Division I

 
Division II Division III
CENTERVILLE 1 & 2
View Sectional Tournament Results - Centerville 1

View Sectional Tournament Results - Centerville 2
Posted 2-24-18

GRAHAM 1 & 2
View Sectional Tournament Results - Graham 1
View Sectional Tournament Results - Graham 2
Posted 2-24-18
 

BLANCHESTER
View Sectional Tournament Results - Blanchester
Posted 2-24-18

 
HAMILTON
View Sectional Tournament Results - Hamilton

Posted 2-24-18

BATAVIA
View Sectional Tournament Results - Batavia
Posted 2-24-18

 

SIDNEY LEHMAN
View Sectional Tournament Results - Lehman
Posted 2-24-18
 

LEBANON
View Sectional Tournament Results - Lebanon
Posted 2-24-18


 

COVINGTON
View Sectional Tournament Results - Covington
Posted 2-24-18
 
2018 WRESTLING DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

DIVISION I DISTRICT
KETTERING FAIRMONT TRENT ARENA

View Coaches Letter
View Parents Letter

View Session Times & Weather Plan

View Schedule

View Results (March 2 & 3, 2018)
 
DIVISION II DISTRICT
WILMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL

NFHS Medical Release - Skin Lesion(s)

View Weather Contingency Plan

View Schedule

View Results (March 2 & 3, 2018)

DIVISION III DISTRICT
HOBART ARENA

View Schedule

View Results (March 2 & 3, 2018)

 


2018  Wrestling Tournament Managers

Division I, Centerville High School - Rob Dement, Mgr., 937-439-3517, rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Division I, Hamilton High School - Todd Grimm, Mgr., 513-805-5685, tgrimm@hcsdoh.org
Division I, Lebanon High School - Bill Stewart, Mgr., 513-382-2478, stewart.bill@lebanonschools.org
Division II, Batavia High School, Ben Stewart, Mgr., 513-732-2341, stewart_b@bataviaschools.org
Division II, Graham High School, Jay Lewis, Mgr., 937-663-0001, lewisja@grahamlocalschools.org
Division III, Blanchester High School, Bryan Pennix, Mgr., 937-783-2461, pennixb@blan.org
Division III, Sidney, Lehman Catholic H.S., Richard Roll, 937-498-1161, r.roll@lehmancatholic.com
Division III, Covington, Covington H.S., Brad Hall, 937-238-0915, bhall@hartzellprop.com

DISTRICTS:
Division I District, Kettering Fairmont Trent Arena - Chris Weaver, Mgr., 937-499-1642, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org
Division II District, Wilmington High School - Jeff Wiederhold, Mgr., 937-725-5059, jeff.wiederhold@wilmington.k12.oh.us
Division III District, Hobart Arena - Brad Hall, Mgr., 937-238-0915, bhall@hartzellprop.com.  Richard Roll, 937-498-1161, r.roll@lehmancatholic.com


Rev. 2-19-18:  Added Ironton High School to Division III Wrestling at Blanchester.
Rev. 1-21-18:  Added Legacy Christian to Division III Wrestling at Sidney / Covington.
Rev. 1-17-18:  Added Mariemont to Division III Wrestling at Blanchester.
Rev. 1-2-18:  Added Western Hills to Division I Wrestling at Lebanon / Hamilton.
Rev. 11-28-17:  Added Riverside to Division III Wrestling at Sidney / Covington.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT                                  2018                                                          WRESTLING
 

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - Friday, February 23, 2018, and Saturday, February 24, 2018

LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL AND HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL  – OPEN DRAW

LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL, 1916 Drake Road, Lebanon, 45036 Bill Stewart, Mgr., 5092 Elk Meadow Court, Hamilton, 45011.  Business Phone:  513-934-5111.  Cell Phone:  513-382-2478.  E-mail:  stewart.bill@lebanonschools.org

HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL, 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013 Todd Grimm, Mgr., Hamilton High School, 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013.  Business Phone:  513-887-4815.  Cell Phone:  513-805-5685.  E-mail:  tgrimm@hcsdoh.org

SCHOOLS:  Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, La Salle, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Northwest (Cincinnati), Oak Hills, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Western Hills, Winton Woods, Withrow.  (25) 

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Saturday, Noon, January 27, 2018, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, January 28, 2018, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By State Board of Control, all electronic devices are to shutoff at the beginning of the seeding meeting. 

By board action, the coach cannot vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped in the final calculation. 

By board action, the coach that does not vote in a bracket tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

Per action of the State Board of Directors, the following fine structure is in place:

a)        Failure to submit seeding information when prescribed by OHSAA guidelines.  Fine of $50.00.

b)        Failure to vote in online voting process to determine seeding.  Fine is $50.00.

c)        Failure for coach, administrator, or authorized team representative to attend the tournament draw meeting.  Fine is $50.00.

d)         Failure to show-up for tournament contest / refusal to finish contest which has been started and suspended for any reason is a fine of $150.00 plus cost of officials, site expenses, and team expenses incurred by opposing team, except pre-sale ticket revenue..

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned. 

If a coach is late for the seed meeting and has missed his opportunity to go on the bracket, his absence will be determined as a pass, and will be given an opportunity to go on once he is in attendance.  If more than one coach does not show up, the tournament manager will flip a coin to determine the order of placement on the bracket.

CENTERVILLE – SECTIONS 1 & 2 – OPEN DRAW

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, Sections 1 & 2 - 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459.  Business Phone:  937-439-3517.  E-mail:  rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:    Beavercreek, Belmont, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Kettering Fairmont, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Talawanda, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, and Xenia.  (23)                      

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Saturday, Noon, January 27, 2018, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, January 28, 2018, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

a)     Failure to submit seeding information when prescribed by OHSAA guidelines.  Fine of $50.00.

b)          Failure to vote in online voting process to determine seeding.  Fine is $50.00.

c)            Failure for coach, administrator, or authorized team representative to attend the tournament draw meeting.  Fine is $50.00.

d)            Failure to show-up for tournament contest / refusal to finish contest which has been started and suspended for any reason is a fine of $150.00 plus cost of officials, site expenses, and team expenses incurred by opposing team, except pre-sale ticket revenue..

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT – FRIDAY, MARCH 2, 2018 AND SATURDAY, MARCH 3, 2018 - Kettering Fairmont Trent Arena, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429 – Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.  Business Phone:  937-499-1642.  E-mail:  chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be: 

Division I – Each sectional will qualify the top four (4) wrestlers in each weight class to the district tournament.

Division I - The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to the State Wrestling Tournament.


DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT – Friday, February 23, 2018, and Saturday, February 24, 2018

GRAHAM – DIVISION II NORTH - GRAHAM HIGH SCHOOL  – OPEN DRAW

Graham will host two sectional tournaments (1-2). Each sectional will host (13) schools. Each tournament will qualify the top four wrestlers in each weight class to the District Tournament at Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, Ohio, 45177.  An open draw will be held with schools placing themselves based on seed rank.  Once the sectional if silled, team must go to the sectional with open spots.

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Saturday, Noon, January 27, 2018, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, January 28, 2018, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

a)         Failure to submit seeding information when prescribed by OHSAA guidelines.  Fine of $50.00.

b)        Failure to vote in online voting process to determine seeding.  Fine is $50.00.

c)         Failure for coach, administrator, or authorized team representative to attend the tournament draw meeting.  Fine is $50.00.

d)         Failure to show-up for tournament contest / refusal to finish contest which has been started and suspended for any reason is a fine of $150.00 plus cost of officials, site expenses, and team expenses incurred by opposing team, except pre-sale ticket revenue..

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned.

GRAHAM – GRAHAM HIGH SCHOOL - 7800 West State Route 36, St. Paris, 43072 Jay Lewis, Mgr., Graham High School, 7800 West State Route 36, St. Paris, 43072.  Business Phone:  937-663-0001.  E-mail:  lewisja@grahamlocalschools.org

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Bishop Fenwick, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Monroe, Northridge, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Shawnee, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, Valley View, West Carrollton.  (26)

BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL – One Bulldog Place, Batavia, 45103 Ben Stewart, Mgr., Batavia High School, One Bulldog Place, Batavia, 45103.  Business Phone:  513-732-2341.  E-mail:  stewart_b@bataviaschools.org

SCHOOLS:   Aiken, Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Clinton Massie, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, Mount Healthy, New Richmond, Norwood, Ross, Shroder, Taylor, Wilmington, and Wyoming.  (16)

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT -  Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177 Jeff Wiederhold, Mgr., Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177.  Business Phone:  937-725-5059.  E-mail:  jeff.wiederhold@wilmington.k12.oh.us

Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be as follows:

Top four (4) in each weight class from Graham 1 & 2 and Batavia, and top four (4) from Southeast sectionals will qualify for District at Wilmington High School.

Division II - The top four (4) finishers in each weight class will qualify to the State Wrestling Tournament.


DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT – Friday, February 23, 2018, and Saturday, February 24, 2018

BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107 Bryan Pennix, Mgr., Blanchester High School, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107. Business Phone: 937-783-2461. E-mail: pennixb@blan.org

SCHOOLS:  Bethel-Tate, Blanchester, Cincinnati Country Day, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Hillcrest, Madeira, Mariemont, Miami Valley Christian Academy, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Summit Country Day, Waynesville, and Williamsburg. (17)  Seven schools from the Southeast will be compete at the Blanchester site:  Adena, Huntington, Ironton, Paint Valley, River Valley, South Gallia, Southeastern, and Wellston.  Total teams (23)

SIDNEY – LEHMAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL – 2400 St. Marys Road, Sidney, 45365 Richard Roll, Mgr., Lehman Catholic High School, 2400 St. Marys Road, Sidney, 45365. Business Phone: 937-498-1161 X135. Cell Phone: 937-710-4052. E-mail: r.roll@lehmancatholic.com

COVINGTON – COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL – 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318 Brad Hall, Mgr., Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318.   Cell Phone: 937-238-0915. Business Phone:  937-238-0915.  E-mail: bhall@hartzellprop.com; bhall130@woh.rr.com .   

SCHOOLS: Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Covington, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Madison Senior, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, Milton Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Preble Shawnee, Riverside, Southeastern, Stivers School for the Arts, Triad, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Versailles, and West Liberty-Salem. (28)

One sectional tournament will be held at both Covington and Lehman High Schools.  Fourteen (14) schools will compete at Lehman while thirteen (13) will compete at Covington High School.  Each tournament will qualify the top four (4) wrestlers in each weight class to the District Tournament at Hobart Arena.  An open draw will be held with schools placing themselves based on seed rank.  Once the sectional is filled, team must go to sectional with open spots.

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Saturday, Noon, January 27, 2018, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, January 28, 2018, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

a)        
Failure to submit seeding information when prescribed by OHSAA guidelines.  Fine of $50.00.

b)        Failure to vote in online voting process to determine seeding.  Fine is $50.00.

c)         Failure for coach, administrator, or authorized team representative to attend the tournament draw meeting.  Fine is $50.00.

d)         Failure to show-up for tournament contest / refusal to finish contest which has been started and suspended for any reason is a fine of $150.00 plus cost of officials, site expenses, and team expenses incurred by opposing team, except pre-sale ticket revenue.

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned.

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT – HOBART ARENA – 255 Adams Street, Troy, 45373 Co-managers Brad Hall and Dick Roll. Brad Hall, Mgr., Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318. Cell Phone: 937-238-0915. E-mail: bhall@hartzellprop.com; bhall130@woh.rr.com . Richard Roll, Lehman High School, 2400 St. Mary’s Road, Sidney, 453i65. Business Phone: 937-498-1161. Cell Phone: 937-710-4052. E-mail: r.roll@lehmancatholic.com

Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be as follows:

First four (4) qualifiers from Blanchester, Covington, and Lehman will qualify for district tournament at Hobart Arena along with first four (4) qualifiers from a Northwest sectional.

Division III - first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to State Tournament.

Rev. 12-11-17