HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2015 Wrestling Calendar

First day of coaching:  November 14, 2014
Season Begins:  December 5, 2014
Sectional - Individuals - February 23 - 28, 2015
District - Individuals - March 1 - 7, 2015
Regionals:
Team Regional Quarter-Finals, January 28, 2015
Team Regional Semi-Finals & Finals, February 4, 2015


State:
Team State -  February 14, 2015
Individual State - March 12 - 14, 2015


2015 Wrestling Rules & Regulations (Posted 10-28-14)

2015 Wrestling Team Assignments. (Updated 11-20-14)
Division I Teams     |     Division II Teams     |     Division III Teams

2015 WRESTLING SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 

Division I

 
Division II Division III

CENTERVILLE 1 & 2
TIPP CITY 1 & 2 BLANCHESTER
HAMILTON
BATAVIA
 
MILTON-UNION

LEBANON
 


 

SIDNEY LEHMAN
 
2015 WRESTLING DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 

DIVISION I DISTRICT
FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL

DIVISION II DISTRICT
SOUTHEASTERN HIGH SCHOOL
 
DIVISION III DISTRICT
HOBART ARENA

2015  Wrestling Tournament Managers


Division I, Centerville High School - Rob Dement, Mgr., 937-439-3517, rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Division I, Hamilton High School - Todd Grimm, Mgr., 513-805-2870, tgrimm@hcsdoh.org
Division I, Lebanon High School - Bill Stewart, Mgr., 513-382-2478, stew1133@yahoo.com

Division II, Tipp City High School, Matt Shomper, Mgr., 937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division II, Batavia High School, Ben Stewart, Mgr., 513-732-2341, stewart_b@bataviaschools.org

Division III, Blanchester High School, Bryan Pennix, Mgr., 937-783-2461, pennixb@blan.org
Division III, Milton Union High School, Tom Koogler, Mgr., 884-7960 X 2012, koogler@milton.k12.oh.us
Division III, Sidney, Lehman Catholic H.S., Richard Roll, 937-498-1161, r.roll@lehmancatholic.com

DISTRICTS:
Division I District, Kettering Fairmont High School - Chris Weaver, Mgr., 937-499-1642, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org
Division II District, Southeastern High School - Leonard Steyer, 740-774-2003 X 3162,  lsteyer@mail.gsn.k12.oh.us
Division III District, Hobart Arena- Joy Manning, Mgr., 937-297-5342, manning.joy@oakwoodschools.org
Division III District, Hobart Arena - Brad Hall, Mgr.,


Rev. 11-20-14:  Added Ponitz to Division II Wrestling at Tipp City.
Rev. 11-11-14:  Added Bethel to Division III Wrestling at Sidney Lehman.

Rev. 11-11-14:  Deleted Bellbrook from Division II Wrestling at Tipp City.
 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2015 WRESTLING

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28, 2015 

LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL AND HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL  – OPEN DRAW

LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL, 1916 Drake Road, Lebanon, 45036 – Bill Stewart, Mgr., 5092 Elk Meadow Court, Hamilton, 45011.  Business Phone:  513-934-5111.  Cell Phone:  513-382-2478.  E-mail:  stew1133@yahoo.com

HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL, 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013 – Todd Grimm, Mgr., Hamilton High School, 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013.  Business Phone:  513-887-4815.  Cell Phone:  513-805-2870.  E-mail:  tgrimm@hcsdoh.org

SCHOOLS:  Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, LaSalle, Lebanon, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Mt. Healthy, Northwest (Cincinnati), Oak Hills, Princeton, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Hills, Winton Woods, Withrow.  (26) 

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Friday, Noon, January 30, 2015, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, February 1, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By board action, starting with the 2011-2012 tournaments, the coach cannot vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped in the final tabulation. 

By board action, starting with the 2013 spring tournaments, a coach that does not vote in a bracketed tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled .

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned. 

If a coach is late for the seed meeting and has missed his opportunity to go on the bracket, his absence will be determined as a pass, and will be given an opportunity to go on once he is in attendance.  If more than one coach does not show up, the tournament manager will flip a coin to determine the order of placement on the bracket.

CENTERVILLE – SECTIONS 1 & 2 – OPEN DRAW

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, Sections 1 & 2 - 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459.  Business Phone:  937-439-3517.  E-mail:  rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:    Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Kettering Fairmont, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Miamisburg, Middletown, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia.  (22)                    

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Friday, Noon, January 30, 2015, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, February 1, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By board action, starting with the 2011-2012 tournaments, the coach cannot vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped in the final tabulation. 

By board action, starting with the 2013 spring tournaments, a coach that does not vote in a bracketed tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT – Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429 – Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.  Business Phone:  937-499-1642.  E-mail:  chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be: 

Division I – Each sectional will qualify the top four (4) wrestlers in each weight class to the district tournament.

Division I - The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to the State Wrestling Tournament.

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT – Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28, 2015

Division II North - TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL  – OPEN DRAW

Tippecanoe High School will host two sectional tournaments (1-2). Sectional 1 will consist of thirteen (13) schools and sectional 2 will also host thirteen (13) schools. District qualifiers coming from Sectional 2 will compete at Southeastern High School, 2003 Lancaster Road., Chillicothe, 45601,for District competition, and qualifiers in sectional 1 will compete in the Northwest District for District competition. An open draw will be held with schools placing themselves based on seed rank. Once the sectional is filled, team must go to the sectional with open spots.

Per the direction of the State Board of Control, all teams in a bracketed tournament will be seeded.  The manager will distribute voting materials and procedures to each coach prior to the start of the Tournament Manager’s Meeting.  This will enable each coach to vote and have his votes back to the tournament manager by Friday, Noon, January 30, 2015, before the Tournament Manager’s Meeting on Sunday, February 1, 2:00 p.m.  The tournament manager will either distribute in written form or verbalize the team seed voting of all coaches in the tournament on the day of the Manager’s Meeting.  All ties will be broken prior to the placement of teams on the brackets.

By board action, starting with the 2011-2012 tournaments, the coach cannot vote for his school in the seeding process, and the highest and lowest votes for each school will be dropped in the final tabulation. 

By board action, starting with the 2013 spring tournaments, a coach that does not vote in a bracketed tournament loses his highest score, second highest score, and lowest score prior to final calculation.

In “Open Placement” tournaments, the teams may go onto a bracket in the section that they choose, provided that the coach’s seed is next to go and the bracket is open.

Once that the team seeds have been determined for each team in the tournament, the seeds will go onto the brackets in order of seed.  The first seeded team will go followed by the second seeded team.  Any team may choose to pass, and if it does so, the next seeded team will be given a choice to go onto the bracket.  After a seeded team goes on the bracket, the seeded team that chooses to pass will again be given an opportunity to go on the bracket.  This process will continue until the brackets are filled.

Any team that does not attend the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will go onto the bracket last.  Any team that does not return votes by the designated time and attends the Tournament Manager’s Meeting, will not be allowed to vote late, but they can have the seed determined by the votes that had been returned.

TIPP CITY  - Tippecanoe High School, 615 East Kessler-Cowlesville Road, Tipp City, 45371.  Matt Shomper, Mgr., 928 Foxtail Circle, Tipp City, 45371.  Business Phone:  937-669-6364.  Home Phone:  513-506-2377.  E-mail:  mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Bishop Fenwick, Carlisle, Carroll, Eaton, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Monroe, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, Trotwood Madison, Urbana, and Valley View.  (23)

BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL – One Bulldog Place, Batavia, 45103 – Ben Stewart, Mgr., Batavia High School, One Bulldog Place, Batavia, 45103.  Business Phone:  513-732-2341.  E-mail:  stewart_b@bataviaschools.org

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Goshen, Hughes Center, Indian Hill, New Richmond, Norwood, Ross, Talawanda, Taylor, Western Brown, and Wyoming.  (12)

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT -  SOUTHEASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, 2003 Lancaster Road, Chillicothe, 45601 Leonard Steyer, Mgr., Southeastern High School, 2003 Lancaster Road, Chillicothe, 45601.  Business Phone:  740-774-2003 X 3162.  Cell Phone:  740-701-6346.  E-mail:  lsteyer@mail.gsn.k12.oh.us

Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be as follows:

Top four (4) in each weight class from Tipp City 2 and Batavia; and the top four (4) from Southeast sectionals will qualify for district at Southeastern High School.  Top four (4) from Tipp City 1 will qualify for Districts in Northwest. 

Division II - The first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to the State Wrestling Tournament.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT – Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28, 2015

BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107 – Bryan Pennix, Mgr., Blanchester High School, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107.  Business Phone:  937-783-2461.  E-mail:  pennixb@blan.org

SCHOOLS:   Bethel-Tate, Blanchester, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Hillcrest, Lockland, Madeira, Mariemont, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Summit Country Day, and Williamsburg.  (17)

WEST MILTON – MILTON-UNION HIGH SCHOOL – 7640 Milton-Potsdam Road, West Milton, 45383 – Tom Koogler, Mgr., Milton-Union High School, 7640 Milton-Potsdam Road, West Milton, 45383.  Business phone:  937-884-2012 X2012.  E-mail:  kooflert@milton-union.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Badin, Brookville, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Madison Senior, Middletown Christian, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Stivers, Twin Valley South, and Waynesville.  (14)

SIDNEY – LEHMAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL – 2400 St. Marys Road, Sidney, 45365 – Richard Roll, Mgr., Lehman Catholic High School, 2400 St. Marys Road, Sidney, 45365.  Business Phone:  937-498-1161 X135.  Cell Phone:  937-710-4051.  E-mail:  r.roll@lehmancatholic.com  

SCHOOLS:  Arcanum, Bethel, Catholic Central, Covington, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Miami East, National Trail, Northeastern, Riverside, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Versailles, and West Liberty-Salem.  (16)

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT – HOBART ARENA –  255 Adams Street, Troy, 45373 - Joy Manning, Mgr., Oakwood High School, 1200 Far Hills Avenue, Dayton, 45419.  Business Phone:  937-297-5342.  Brad Hall, Mgr., Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, 45318. 


Qualifiers from Sectional to District Tournaments will be as follows:

First four (4) qualifiers from West Milton, Blanchester and Lehman will qualify for district along with to four (4) from Northwest.

Division III - first four (4) in each weight class will qualify to State Tournament.    

Rev. 10-11-14